Home›Engines›Iveco/FPT C13

Iveco/FPT C13 Engine

The Iveco/FPT C13 is a 12.9 L 6-cylinder turbocompressé avec refroidissement air-air (tca) — turbocompresseur à géométrie fixe avec soupape wastegate engine rated at 2100 rpm, producing up to 346 kW. It powers generator sets from Iveco/FPT, including the C13 500 Mhp.

Also known as: FPT Industrial C13

Part of the Iveco/FPT C13 engine family — 5 variants share parts & fitment.

12.9 L
Displacement
6
Cylinders
2100 rpm
Rated speed
346 kW
Gross power

Engine specifications

Displacement12.9 L
Cylinders6
AspirationTurbocompressé avec refroidissement air-air (TCA) — turbocompresseur à géométrie fixe avec soupape Wastegate
Rated speed2100 rpm
Gross power346 kW

Generator sets powered by this engine

2
Iveco/FPT C13Iveco/FPT C13 500 Mhp

How to read your Iveco/FPT engine serial & model number →

Troubleshooting

24

Fault codes

CodeMeaningRemedy
QEngine speed on flywheel sensor
1.1Vehicle speed signal (if available)Check cabling, connections and component.
1.2Torque selector (if available)Check cabling, connections and component.
1.3Cruise Control (if available)Check cabling, connections and component.
1.4Accelerator pedalCheck cabling, connections and component.
1.5Clutch pressure switch (if available)Check cabling, connections and component.
1.6Plausibility of brake pedal signal switchesCheck cabling, connections and component.
2.1Water temperature sensorParameter reading. Check connections and component.
2.2Air temperature sensorParameter reading. Check connections and component.
2.3Fuel temperature sensorParameter reading. Check connections and component.
2.4Supercharging pressure sensorParameter reading. Check connections and component.
2.5Ambient pressure sensor (inside control unit)Contact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit, owing to the sensor being integrated into the same.
3.5Battery voltageBattery test.
6.1Flywheel sensorFault memory reading by means of the instrument.Check connections and component.
6.2Distributing shaft sensorFault memory reading by means of the instrument.Check connections and component.
6.4Distributing shaft phonic wheel
7.2Engine over revvingContact Help Desk for control unit replacement.
7.6Control unit fault (EEPROM memory)Contact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit.
7.7Main relay faulty or locked in closed position
9.1ECU power supply cut out too often (5 times): faulty main relay or engine stop by means of battery switch disconnect
9.2Control unit fault (EEPROM memory)Contact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit.
9.4Main relay faulty or locked in closed position
9.5ECU power supply cut out too often (5 times): faulty main relay or engine stop by means of battery switch disconnect
9.6ECU stop test failure

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this engine’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Common problems

15
  • Main relay faulty or locked in closed position 7.7
  • ECU power supply cut out too often (5 times): faulty main relay or engine stop by means of battery switch disconnect 9.1
  • Control unit fault (EEPROM memory) 7.6
    Fix: Contact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit.
  • Water temperature sensor 2.1
    Fix: Parameter reading. Check connections and component.
  • Vehicle speed signal (if available) 1.1
    Fix: Check cabling, connections and component.
  • Torque selector (if available) 1.2
    Fix: Check cabling, connections and component.
  • Supercharging pressure sensor 2.4
    Fix: Parameter reading. Check connections and component.
  • Plausibility of brake pedal signal switches 1.6
    Fix: Check cabling, connections and component.
  • Fuel temperature sensor 2.3
    Fix: Parameter reading. Check connections and component.
  • Flywheel sensor 6.1
    Fix: Fault memory reading by means of the instrument.Check connections and component.
  • Engine speed on flywheel sensor Q
  • Engine over revving 7.2
    Fix: Contact Help Desk for control unit replacement.
  • ECU stop test failure 9.6
  • Distributing shaft sensor 6.2
    Fix: Fault memory reading by means of the instrument.Check connections and component.
  • Distributing shaft phonic wheel 6.4

Compiled from service & troubleshooting documentation across every generator set that uses the Iveco/FPT C13.

Service intervals

4
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Huile moteurChange600 hrIntervalle de vidange de l'huile de 600 heures
engine oilChange600 hrIntervalo de troca de óleo de 600 horas
engine oil (huile moteur)Change600 hrIntervalle de vidange de l'huile de 600 heures
oilChange600 hr600-hours oil change intervals

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Service specifications

51
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
ClearanceCamshaft lift for timing check (F2B)4.90 ± 0.05mm
ClearanceCamshaft lift for timing check (F3A/F3B)4.44 ± 0.05mm
ClearanceClearance between idle gear and camshaft gear0.073 — 0.195mm
ClearanceCylinder liner protrusion (F2B)0.035 to 0.065mm
ClearanceCylinder liner protrusion (F3A)0.045 to 0.075mm
ClearancePiston protrusion (F3A)0.23 — 0.53mm
ClearancePiston protrusion from cylinder barrels (F2B)0.32-0.99mm
ClearanceRated assembling play between idler gear bushings and pins0.040 ÷ 0.080mm
Injection timingInjector protrusion (F2B)0.7mm
Injection timingInjector protrusion (F3A)1.14 to 1.4mm
OtherLow oil pressure (idling)4barwarm engine
OtherLow oil pressure (peak rpm)5barwarm engine
PressureBy-pass valve opening pressure3bar
PressureFuel pump pressure relief valve - opening pressure5-8bars
PressureInjector calibration (F3A)296 ± 6bar
PressureInjectors return valve calibration3.2 ÷ 3.8bar
PressureOil pressure control valve - start of opening pressure5bar
PressureOverpressure valve (fuel return to tank) calibration0.2 ÷ 0.3bar
PressureOverpressure valve - start of opening pressure10.1 ± 0.7bar
PressurePressure control valve calibration5 ÷ 5.8bar
SpeedLoadless engine idling900rpm
SpeedLoadless engine peak2110rpm
SpeedMax. output speed2100rpm
SpeedMax. torque speed1500rpm
TemperatureThermostat - start of opening80°C
TemperatureThermostat - start of opening85°C
TemperatureThermostat - temperature of start of travel84 ± 2°C
TemperatureThermostatic valve - end of opening (travel 8 mm)97°C
TemperatureThermostatic valve - start of opening (travel 0.1 mm)82 ± 2°C
TorqueConnecting rod cap screws - angle closing40degrees
TorqueConnecting rod cap screws - first stage50Nm
TorqueCrankcase base inner screws - 1st stage pre-tightening120Nm
TorqueCylinder head capscrews - Stage 2120Nm
TorqueCylinder head fixing screws - 1st phase50Nm
TorqueCylinder head fixing screws - 2nd phase100Nm
TorqueCylinder head fixing screws - 3rd phase angle90degrees
TorqueCylinder head fixing screws - 4th phase angle75degrees
TorqueEngine flywheel capscrews - 1st stage120Nm
TorqueEngine flywheel screws - first phase (pre-tightening)100Nm
TorqueEngine oil filter cartridge35 ÷ 40Nm
TorqueInjector solenoid valve electrical wiring screws1.36 - 1.92Nm
TorqueLocknut for rocker arm adjusting screw20 ± 2Nm
TorqueRocker arm shaft fixing screws - 1st phase80Nm
TorqueRocker arm shaft fixing screws - 2nd phase angle60degrees
TorqueScrews for injector fastening brackets26Nm
TorqueUnder-block/under-basement inner screws - pre-tightening140Nm
TorqueUnder-block/under-basement outer screws - pre-tightening25Nm
Valve clearanceValve timing - exhaust closes after T.D.C.9degrees
Valve clearanceValve timing - exhaust opens before B.D.C.48degrees
Valve clearanceValve timing - intake closes after B.D.C.31degrees
Valve clearanceValve timing - intake opens before T.D.C.17degrees

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Fault codes

30
CodeNameMeaningSeverityAction
1.1Vehicle speed signal (if available)Faulty vehicle speed sensor; odd behaviour of the tachograph pointerWarningFlight recorder detects high time at low speed. Check cabling, connections and component. Control unit replacement value: 5 km/h
1.2Torque selector (if available)Faulty multiple-state switchWarningCheck cabling, connections and component
1.3Cruise Control (if available)Faulty Cruise Control switches or non-plausible switch signalsInfoCheck cabling, connections and component
1.4Accelerator pedalFaulty potentiometer or non-plausible signalWarningCheck cabling, connections and component
1.5Clutch pressure switch (if available)Faulty clutch switch; CC won't workInfoCheck cabling, connections and component
1.6Plausibility of brake pedal signal switchesNo reaction after actuating the CC/PTO switchesWarningCheck cabling, connections and component
1.7Plausibility between accelerator / brake pedalNo reaction from the systemInfoCheck cabling, connections and component
2.1Water temperature sensorFaulty coolant temperature sensor; excessive starting time in cold weather conditionsInfoParameter reading. Check cabling, connections and component. No overheating protection, replacement value = 0 C
2.2Air temperature sensorFaulty air boosting temperature sensor; greater combustion noiseInfoParameter reading. Check cabling, connections and component. Replacement value = 20 C
2.3Fuel temperature sensorFaulty fuel temperature sensor; no injection rate correctionInfoParameter reading. Check cabling, connections and component. Replacement value = 30 C
2.4Supercharging pressure sensorFaulty boosting pressure sensor; power reduction; significant black smokeWarningParameter reading; replacement value read when engine is idling. Cursor 8 = 1,600 mbar, Cursor 10 = 2,800 mbar
2.5Ambient pressure sensor (inside control unit)Faulty ambient pressure sensorInfoContact Help Desk for replacement of the control unit, sensor being integrated
3.5Battery voltageToo low battery voltage or voltage recognition fault; possible pre-heating and starting problemsInfoBattery test. EDC works with a replacement value of 28 V
5.1Fault on injector cylinder 1Problem with injection circuit on cylinder X; engine speed reduced, engine operated with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test (if the fault is found). Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
5.2Fault on injector cylinder 4 (F2B) / cylinder 2 (F3B)Problem with injection circuit on cylinder; engine operates with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test. Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
5.3Fault on injector cylinderProblem with injection circuit on cylinder; engine operates with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test. Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
5.4Fault on injector cylinderProblem with injection circuit on cylinder; engine operates with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test. Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
5.5Fault on injector cylinderProblem with injection circuit on cylinder; engine operates with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test. Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
5.6Fault on injector cylinderProblem with injection circuit on cylinder; engine operates with 5 cylindersWarningEngine test. Check component, cabling and connections (head cable included)
6.1Flywheel sensorFaulty flywheel sensor; reduced engine speed and power; starting may take longerWarningFault memory reading by means of the diagnosis instrument. Check cabling, connections and component
6.2Timing gear / distributing shaft sensorFaulty distributing shaft sensor; reduced engine speed and powerWarningFault memory reading by means of the diagnosis instrument. Check cabling, connections and component. If phonic wheel out-of-phase disconnect the sensor connector
6.4Engine over revvingEngine has reached out-of-rev conditionsShutdownFault memory reading; flight recorder reading to confirm engine out-of-rev condition
7.2CAN lineInterface fault with other control unitsInfoCheck cabling and connections
7.6CAN line (ASR control)Interface fault with ASR controlInfoCheck cabling and connections
7.7CAN line (gearbox data control)Interface fault with gearbox data controlInfoCheck cabling and connections
9.1Faulty control unitEngine will stop or won't startShutdownContact Help Desk for control unit replacement
9.2Incorrect data in EPROMControl unit fault (EEPROM memory); reduced engine speed and powerWarningContact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit
9.4Main relayMain relay faulty or locked closed; EDC warning light remains ON when key turned OFF; danger of battery run-downWarningCheck cabling, connections and component. The fault will be stored only after the next engine start
9.5Incorrect engine stopping procedureECU power supply cut out too often (5 times); faulty main relay or engine stop by battery switchWarningCheck main relay, cabling and connections. Problem solved next time switch-off procedure and data storing are correct
9.6Incorrect data recording in control unitECU stop test failure; reduced engine speed and powerWarningContact Help Desk for replacement (if any) of the control unit

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

11
Camshaft timing adjustment

Tools: 99360612, 99360321, Dial gauge with magnetic base

  1. Turn flywheel to bring cylinder 1 piston to T.D.C. in combustion phase.
  2. Insert tool 99360612 through the engine speed sensor seat into the flywheel hole.
  3. Set dial gauge with magnetic base on the injector rocker roller and pre-load by 6 mm.
  4. Turn crankshaft clockwise until dial gauge pointer reaches the minimum value.
  5. Reset the dial gauge.
  6. Turn flywheel anticlockwise until dial gauge reads cam lift 4.90 ± 0.05 mm.
  7. If conditions not met, loosen camshaft gear screws, use slots and repeat the check.
  8. Tighten the screws to the required torque.
Intake and exhaust rocker play adjustment and pre-loading of rockers controlling pump injectors adjustment

⚠ Follow the sequence specified in the table and check position using pin 99360612

Tools: Polygonal wrench, Thickness gauge, Dynamometric wrench, Pin 99360612

  1. Bring the cylinder to be adjusted to the firing (bursting) phase; symmetric pairs are 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
  2. Slacken the locking nut of the rocker arm adjusting screw.
  3. Insert the thickness gauge blade and adjust the screw so the blade slides with slight friction.
  4. Tighten the adjustment screw to 5 Nm (0.5 kgm).
  5. Untighten the adjustment screw by 1/2 to 3/4 rotation.
  6. Tighten the locking nut while holding the adjustment screw.
  7. For injection rockers, loosen the nut of the rocker adjustment screw controlling the pump injector.
  8. Tighten the adjusting screw until the pumping element reaches end-of-stroke.
Check for any water in the fuel filter maintenance

⚠ Components can be damaged very quickly in presence of water or impurity within the fuel

  1. Place a container underneath the filter.
  2. Slightly loosen the pump screw-valve to drain water.
  3. Drain the water contained in the filter bottom.
  4. Lock the screw as soon as fuel starts bleeding.
Cooling system check maintenance

⚠ Do not operate immediately after engine disconnection; wait for cooling

⚠ Protect eyes and skin from high pressure jet of cooling liquid

  1. Check pipes from engine to radiator and vice versa when engine disconnected and running.
  2. Note any seepage and the state of pipes, especially near coupling clamps.
  3. Verify the radiator is clean and the fan flywheels work correctly.
  4. Check for leakage from connectors, manifold and radiating unit.
  5. Check cooling liquid density every year before winter and replace every two years.
Engine oil change maintenance

⚠ Motor oil reaches very high temperature; wear protection gloves

⚠ Do not mix oils with different features when topping up

  1. Drain oil when engine is hot.
  2. Place a container under the drain plug (3).
  3. Unscrew the plug, remove the dipstick (1) and inserting plug (2) to ease oil outflow.
  4. After complete drainage, screw the plug and carry out clean oil filling.
  5. Pour the prescribed quantity and quality of oil through filler (2) of tappet cover.
  6. Check the level through the dipstick until next to the maximum level notch.
Engine oil filter change maintenance

⚠ The oil filter contains a quantity of oil of about 1 kg

Tools: 99360314

  1. Drain oil as described in Engine oil change chapter.
  2. Use tool 99360314 to remove the oil filter.
  3. Wet the new seal using engine oil before refitting.
  4. Lock oil filter by hand until contact with support, then lock by 3/4 of a rev. at prescribed torque.
  5. Pour oil into engine as described in Engine oil change chapter.
Fuel filter change maintenance

Tools: 99360314

  1. Use tool 99360314 to remove the fuel filter.
  2. Before fitting the new cartridge, wet the seal with fuel oil or engine oil.
  3. Check that rubber seal and contact surface are clean and in perfect conditions.
  4. Lock cartridge by hand until contact with support, then lock 3/4 of a rev. at prescribed torque.
  5. Bleed air from supply system.
Replace fuel sedimentation tank prefilter maintenance

⚠ Filter cartridge must not be prefilled to prevent circulating dirt damaging injector/pump components

  1. Disconnect electric connector.
  2. Unlock prefilter and change it.
  3. Before refitting a new cartridge, wet the seal with fuel oil or engine oil.
  4. Lock cartridge by hand until in contact with support, then lock by 3/4 of a rev. at predefined tightening torque.
  5. Bleed air from fuel filter.
Water pump/alternator control belt change maintenance

⚠ Belt tensioner is automatic and requires no adjustment

Tools: Belt tensioner tool

  1. Operate using a specific tool on the belt tensioner in the direction shown by the arrow to remove the belt.
  2. Mount the new belt while working the tensioner in the same direction.
  3. Visually check the belt is not worn out or broken before refitting.
Engine assembly disassembly repair

⚠ Handle all parts carefully; never get hands or fingers between pieces

⚠ Wear goggles, gloves and safety shoes

Tools: Rotary stand, Brackets 993601036

  1. Remove engine supports and oil pressure adjuster valve.
  2. Disconnect electric engine cable from control unit and all sensors/transmitters.
  3. Remove starting motor and air compressor (if available).
  4. Remove the drive.
  5. Secure engine to rotary stand with brackets.
  6. Drain lubricating oil from sump.
Fitting engine flywheel repair

⚠ Ring gear must be fitted after heating to approx. 200 degrees C

Tools: 99360351, 99395216

  1. Position the flywheel on the crankshaft, lubricating the screw threads with engine oil.
  2. Lock rotation with tool 99360351.
  3. First phase: pre-tighten screws to 100 Nm (10 kgm).
  4. Second phase: close to 60 degrees angle with tool 99395216.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the displacement of the Iveco/FPT C13?

The Iveco/FPT C13 has a displacement of 12.9 liters with 6 cylinders.

Which generators use the Iveco/FPT C13 engine?

The Iveco/FPT C13 powers 2 generator set(s), including Iveco/FPT C13, Iveco/FPT C13 500 Mhp.

What is a common problem with the Iveco/FPT C13 engine?

A commonly reported issue on generators using the Iveco/FPT C13 is: Main relay faulty or locked in closed position.