Home›Generac›Generac MG 150

Generac MG 150 Generator Set

The Generac MG 150 is a 150 kW (188 kVA) Natural Gas standby generator set powered by a Generac 14.2L engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 346/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 521 A. It holds about 34.3 L (9.1 gal) of oil and 23.1 L (6.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-8 batteries rated 1155 CCA at 24 V.

150 kW
Standby
14.17 L
Displacement
34.3 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Compare with other 150–155 kW Natural Gas generators →

Specifications

FuelNatural Gas
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power150 kW
Standby kVA188
Prime power135 kW
EmissionsStationary Emergency
ControllerDigital G, Digital G-200
Oil capacity34.3 L
Alternator520
Voltage options120/208 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V
PhaseThree-Phase
Rated current521 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker521 A
Battery group8D
Battery cranking1155 CCA
Battery voltage24VDC V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity23.1 L
Max ambient40 °C

Engine

Generac 14.2L
Oil capacity34.3 L
Coolant capacity71.9 L
Displacement14.17 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Generac 14.2L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1000 hr
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—1000 hr
Battery—1000 hr
Belt—
Coolant9.5 L—
Coolant filter—
Oil—200 hr
Spark plug0.020 in (0.51 m)—1000 hr

Service specifications

2
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherMax Harmonics3.50%
PressureMaximum External Press Drop on Radiator0.5inches H2O

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelNatural Gas950 BTU / Cu.Ft

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208Parallel Wye Network
480Series Wye Network

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Generac MG 150?

The Generac MG 150 is rated 150 kW standby (188.0 kVA).

What engine does the Generac MG 150 use?

The Generac MG 150 is powered by the Generac 14.2L engine.

What fuel does the Generac MG 150 use?

The Generac MG 150 runs on Natural Gas.

What is the oil capacity of the Generac MG 150?

The Generac 14.2L engine in the Generac MG 150 has an oil capacity of 34.3 liters.

How much coolant does the Generac MG 150 hold?

The Generac MG 150 cooling system holds 23.1 liters (6.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Generac MG 150?

The Generac MG 150 is rated 135 kW prime (169 kVA), against 150 kW standby.

What voltages is the Generac MG 150 available in?

The Generac MG 150 is offered in 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V, Three-Phase-phase.

What size battery does the Generac MG 150 need?

The Generac MG 150 uses 2 batteryies, 24VDC V each, 1155 CCA, group 8D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Generac MG 150?

The Generac MG 150 uses a 520 alternator.

Parts

7
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
34.3Oil Capacity1Oil buy
012616Sample LabelService part / kit Amazon eBay
012672AService part / kit Amazon eBay
120/208VACVoltage Option1Service part / kit buy
23.1Coolant Capacity1Service part / kit buy
277/480VACVoltage Option1Service part / kit buy
346/600VACVoltage Option1Service part / kit buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%217.2857.4
Standby50%139.336.8
Standby75%179.4347.4
Standby100%217.2857.4

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0168240SBY (Generac)Spec sheet — 0k4289c-a-mg150-6-8l-60hz (Generac)Spec sheet — mg150 9 0-150kw-industrial-gaseous-generator-specsheet (Generac)Reference — 0169650SBY (Generac)Parts manual — 0193590SBY (Generac)Parts manual — 0193760SBY (Generac)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.