Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P88-3

FG Wilson P88-3 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P88-3 is a 72 kW (88 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1104A-44TG2 engine. It is available at 440/254 V, 220/110 V, 208/120 V, 240/139 V, 480/277 V, 380/220 V and 220/127 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 5.5 A. It holds about 8 L (2.1 gal) of oil and 460 L (121.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at Negative V. The set measures 2291×1126×1426 mm (90.2×44.3×56.1 in), weighs about 1202 kg (2650 lb) and produces 59.7 dBA at 15 m. An integrated tank holds 188 L (49.7 gal). The same 1104A-44TG2 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Caps, Erga, Generac, Lees, Multiphase Power and Perkins.

72 kW
Standby
4.4 L
Displacement
8.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 80–85 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 80–85 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the P88-3

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power72 kW
Standby kVA88
Prime power72 kW
ControllerDCP-10
Oil capacity8.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer MJB 250 MB4
Voltage options415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 220/110 V, 440/254 V, 208/120 V
Phase3
Rated current[5.5, 6.1] A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker[15.9, 13.3] A
Battery group12
Battery voltageNegative V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity[460, 570] L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2291×1126×1426 mm
Dry weight1202 kg
Wet weight1130 kg
Sound level59.7 dBA @ 15 m
Fuel tank188.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1104A-44TG2
Coolant capacity207.0 L
Displacement4.4 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44

Same engine, other brands

7 brands

The Perkins 1104A-44TG2 in this set also powers 8 generator sets sold under 7 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
AKSAAPSD100, APSD110
CapsCP88-TP1
ErgaERP-80S
GeneracPWE85
LeesLSP88S3
Multiphase PowerMPL88P
Perkins1104A-44TG2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1200 hr
Fuel filterEcoplus fuel filter—1200 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow9011031200 hr Amazon eBay $39.01 NAPA $18.35 KuduParts $25.00
Battery—1200 hr
Belt—1200 hr
Coolant—1200 hr
Coolant filter—
Oil53.0 litres—
Spark plug—1200 hr

Compatible filters for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Donaldson P778972 Donaldson P780012 Wix 46818 Baldwin RS3922 Wix 46829

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 is rated 72 kW standby (88.0 kVA).

What engine does the FG Wilson P88-3 use?

The FG Wilson P88-3 is powered by the Perkins 1104A-44TG2 engine.

What kind of fuel does the FG Wilson P88-3 run on?

The FG Wilson P88-3 runs on Diesel.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 cooling system holds [460, 570] liters for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 has an engine oil capacity of 8 liters (8.5 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 is rated at 59.7 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 has a dry weight of 1202 kg (2649 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P88-3 have?

The FG Wilson P88-3 has a 188 liter (50 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the FG Wilson P88-3 available in?

The FG Wilson P88-3 is offered in 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 220/110 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the FG Wilson P88-3 use?

The FG Wilson P88-3 uses 1 battery, Negative V each, group 12, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the FG Wilson P88-3?

The FG Wilson P88-3 uses a Leroy-Somer MJB 250 MB4 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the FG Wilson P88-3 take?

The FG Wilson P88-3 uses oil filter part number 901103.

What air filter does the FG Wilson P88-3 use?

The FG Wilson P88-3 uses air filter part numbers Donaldson P778972, Donaldson P780012.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%9.52.5
Prime75%13.63.6
Prime100%18.24.8
Prime110%20.15.3
Standby50%10.32.7
Standby75%14.93.9
Standby100%20.15.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — 30-220 kVA CAL CALG Enclosure(GB)(0114) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 30-220 kVA CAL CALG Enclosure(GB)(0414) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (ES)(1113c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P88-3(4PP)GB(0514) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P88-3(4PP)GB(1113) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Product Rating Sum Larne and APS product(GB)(0614c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — ficha-fgwilson (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 901103$18.35
1 priced item$18.35