Home›Caps›Caps CP88-TP1

Caps CP88-TP1 Generator Set

The Caps CP88-TP1 is a 70.4 kW (88 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1104A-44TG2 engine. It is available at 230 V and 400 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds 207 L (54.7 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 2650×950×1450 mm (104.3×37.4×57.1 in), weighs about 1332 kg (2937 lb) and produces 71 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 210 L (55.5 gal). The same 1104A-44TG2 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Erga, FG Wilson, Generac, Lees, Multiphase Power and Perkins.

70.4 kW
Standby
4.4 L
Displacement
1
Document types

Service parts for the CP88-TP1

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power70.4 kW
Standby kVA88
Prime power64 kW
ControllerDSE7320
AlternatorLeroy-Somer TAL-044-B (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage12 V
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2650×950×1450 mm
Dry weight1332 kg
Sound level71.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank210.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1104A-44TG2
Coolant capacity207.0 L
Displacement4.4 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44

Same engine, other brands

7 brands

The Perkins 1104A-44TG2 in this set also powers 14 generator sets sold under 7 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonP58P1S, P64E1S, P80P1, P88-1, P88-3, P88E1, XD80P1
AKSAAPSD100, APSD110
ErgaERP-80S
GeneracPWE85
LeesLSP88S3
Multiphase PowerMPL88P
Perkins1104A-44TG2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element—1200 hr
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1200 hr
Oil filter9011031200 hr Amazon eBay $39.01 NAPA $18.35 KuduParts $25.00
Battery12/Negative—1200 hr
Belt—1200 hr
Coolant—1200 hr
Coolant filter—
OilAPI CG4 / CH4 15W-40—
Spark plug—1200 hr

Compatible filters for the Perkins 1104A-44TG2 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Donaldson P778972 Donaldson P780012 Wix 46818 Baldwin RS3922 Wix 46829

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 is rated 70.4 kW standby (88.0 kVA).

What engine does the Caps CP88-TP1 use?

The Caps CP88-TP1 is powered by the Perkins 1104A-44TG2 engine.

How much coolant does the Caps CP88-TP1 hold?

The Caps CP88-TP1 cooling system holds 207 liters (54.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 is rated 64 kW prime (80 kVA), against 70.4 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 is rated at 71.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 has a dry weight of 1332 kg (2936 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Caps CP88-TP1 have?

The Caps CP88-TP1 has a 210 liter (55 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Caps CP88-TP1 produce?

The Caps CP88-TP1 is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 uses a Leroy-Somer TAL-044-B alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What oil filter fits the Caps CP88-TP1?

The Caps CP88-TP1 uses oil filter part number 901103.

Which air filter part number does the Caps CP88-TP1 take?

The Caps CP88-TP1 uses air filter part numbers Donaldson P778972, Donaldson P780012.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%9.72.56
Prime75%14.03.7
Prime100%18.74.94
Standby110%20.55.42

Available documents

Spec sheet — CP88-TP1-Data-Sheet-Final (Caps)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 901103$18.35
1 priced item$18.35