Home›Kohler›Kohler 250REZX

Kohler 250REZX Generator Set

The Kohler 250REZX is a 260 kW (325 kVA) natural gas / LP standby generator set powered by a Doosan D146L engine. It is available at 480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 47.1 L (12.4 gal) of oil and 227.3 L (60.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 925 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 3500×1750×2148 mm (137.8×68.9×84.6 in) and produces 70 dBA at 23 m.

260 kW
Standby
14.6 L
Displacement
47.1 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Compare with other 260–265 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

Fuelnatural gas / LP
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power260 kW
Standby kVA325
Prime power235 kW
EmissionsEPA-Certified
ControllerAPM603, Decision-Maker 3000, Decision-Maker 550
Oil capacity47.1 L
AlternatorFast-Response PMG (Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options480 V
Phase3-phase
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking925 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity227.3 L
Engine jacket water43.2 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3500×1750×2148 mm
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 23 m

Engine

Doosan D146L
Oil capacity47.1 L
Coolant capacity43.2 L
Displacement14.6 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Doosan D146L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Oil filter×2—

Service specifications

30
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
Other10 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B361.95mm (14.25 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange outside diameter C406.4mm (16.0 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B431.80mm (17.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange outside diameter C482.6mm (19.0 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B476.25mm (18.75 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange outside diameter C533.4mm (21.0 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B539.75mm (21.25 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange outside diameter C596.9mm (23.5 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B577.85mm (22.75 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange outside diameter C635.0mm (25.0 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B635.00mm (25.00 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange outside diameter C698.5mm (27.5 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D20, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B215.90mm (8.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange outside diameter C241.30mm (9.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B254.0mm (10.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange outside diameter C279.4mm (11.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B298.45mm (11.75 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange outside diameter C342.9mm (13.5 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
OtherWeld flange angle A (10, 12, 14 in. nominal pipe size)30deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (16, 18, 20 in. nominal pipe size)22.5deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (5, 6, 8 in. nominal pipe size)45deg.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
12-lead optional voltage connections12Alternator optional feature
4-lead dedicated voltages4Alternator standard feature
110/127/139/240/254/277single-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications; some models n/a
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phasereconnectableTowable generator model specifications
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 250REZX?

The Kohler 250REZX is rated 260 kW standby (325.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Kohler 250REZX?

The Kohler 250REZX is powered by the Doosan D146L engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 250REZX use?

The Kohler 250REZX runs on natural gas / LP.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler 250REZX?

The Doosan D146L engine in the Kohler 250REZX has an oil capacity of 47.1 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler 250REZX hold?

The Kohler 250REZX cooling system holds 227.3 liters (60.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 250REZX?

The Kohler 250REZX is rated 235 kW prime (294 kVA), against 260 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Kohler 250REZX?

The Kohler 250REZX is rated at 70.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltage does the Kohler 250REZX produce?

The Kohler 250REZX is offered in 480 V, 3-phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Kohler 250REZX require?

The Kohler 250REZX uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 925 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler 250REZX use?

The Kohler 250REZX uses a Fast-Response PMG alternator. Insulation class Class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%24.86.55
Prime50%39.710.49
Prime75%55.914.77
Prime100%71.818.97
Standby25%26.36.95
Standby50%43.111.39
Standby75%61.416.22
Standby100%78.820.82

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — g4189 (Kohler)Reference (Kohler)Reference — 180-450REZX G6109 (Kohler)Reference — G6-39 0918AZ (Kohler)Reference — Katalog-promyshlennoj-produktsii (Kohler)Reference — Kohler-Gas Generators Brochure (Kohler)Reference — vertical circulator plug in Kohler. G6171 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6706 (Kohler)Service manual — TP-6832 1218G (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine