Home›Iveco/FPT›Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6

Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 Generator Set

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 is a 270 kW (338 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT C10TE1D engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 277/48 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 600 A. It holds about 27 L (7.1 gal) of oil and 63 L (16.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 497 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 800 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 4863×1399×1843 mm (191.5×55.1×72.6 in), weighs about 4143 kg (9134 lb) and produces 72 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 63 L (16.6 gal), roughly TBA hours of runtime. The same C10TE1D engine also powers generator sets from Himoinsa and Hipower.

270 kW
Standby
10.3 L
Displacement
27.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your Iveco/FPT serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power270 kW
Standby kVA338
Prime power270 kW
EmissionsTier 3
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based
Oil capacity27.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI 444 E - HCI 444 D (347/600V) (4-pole, Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 277/48 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current600 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1200 A
Battery group2 x 185 amps
Battery cranking800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity63.0 L
Max ambient497 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4863×1399×1843 mm
Dry weight4143 kg
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank63.0 L
Tank runtimeTBA hr

Engine

Iveco/FPT C10TE1D
Oil capacity27.0 L
Coolant capacity63.0 L
Displacement10.3 L
AspirationTAA
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Iveco/FPT C10TE1D in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
HipowerHDI-300F, HFW 290 T6, HFW 300 T6
HimoinsaHFW-305 T5

Maintenance & consumables

for the Iveco/FPT C10TE1D
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterHeavy-duty replaceable element air-cleaner—
Fuel filterStandard and secondary water separator with visible level on fuel filters—
Oil filterHeavy duty - single cartridge LUBRICATION SYSTEM—
Battery650CCA 850CA 115RC—
Belt—
OilSAE 10W-30 / ACEA E3/E50.1—600 hr
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 is rated 270 kW standby (338.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 is powered by the Iveco/FPT C10TE1D engine.

Is the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 diesel or gas?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 take?

The Iveco/FPT C10TE1D engine in the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 has an oil capacity of 27.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 hold?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 cooling system holds 63 liters (16.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 is rated at 72.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 weigh?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 has a dry weight of 4143 kg (9133 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 has a 63 liter (17 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about TBA hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 available in?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 is offered in 120/208 V, 277/48 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 need?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 800 CCA, group 2 x 185 amps, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 300 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI 444 E - HCI 444 D (347/600V) alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%8.3931.6
Prime50%11.1942.2
Prime75%14.9256.4
Prime100%19.8975.2
Standby25%9.234.7
Standby50%11.5443.6
Standby75%16.8463.7
Standby100%22.183.5

Available documents