Home›Hipower›Hipower HMW 2230 T6

Hipower HMW 2230 T6 Generator Set

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 is a 2228 kW diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 16V 4000 G83 engine. It holds about 300 L (79.3 gal) of oil and 260 L (68.7 gal) of coolant. The set produces 78 dBA. The same 16V 4000 G83 engine also powers generator sets from Kohler and MTU.

2228 kW
Standby
76.3 L
Displacement
300.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

Service parts for the HMW 2230 T6

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Standby power2228 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerDSE7310
Oil capacity300.0 L
Sound level78.0 dBA

Engine

MTU 16V 4000 G83
Oil capacity300.0 L
Coolant capacity260.0 L
Displacement76.3 L
AspirationExhaust turbocharging (ETC) and charge air cooling (CAC)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 16V 4000 G83

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainMTU 4202934, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262, SISU 1273400331 FridayParts $42.88

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The MTU 16V 4000 G83 in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MTU16V4000 DS2250, DP 2100 D6S RW, HMW 2230 T6
Kohler2250REOZDD

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 16V 4000 G83
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterHeavy Duty Air Filter—100 hr
Fuel filter0.005 mm fuel filter4202934 Amazon eBay $71.49 NAPA $65.16
Fuel filterSecondary 8 Microns @ 98% Efficiency—100 hr
Oil filterMedium duty - double cartridge—100 hr
Battery2 x 8D, 24 V, 1500 A—100 hr
BeltN/A—
Coolant547.0 L—
Coolant filterN/A—
OilSAE 10W40300.0 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

How many kW is the Hipower HMW 2230 T6?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 is rated 2228 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Hipower HMW 2230 T6?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 is powered by the MTU 16V 4000 G83 engine.

Is the Hipower HMW 2230 T6 diesel or gas?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Hipower HMW 2230 T6?

The MTU 16V 4000 G83 engine in the Hipower HMW 2230 T6 has an oil capacity of 300.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Hipower HMW 2230 T6 hold?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 cooling system holds 260 liters (68.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HMW 2230 T6?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 is rated at 78.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What fuel filter fits the Hipower HMW 2230 T6?

The Hipower HMW 2230 T6 uses fuel filter part number 4202934.

Parts

14
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
007603014102COPPER SEALING RING1Seal Amazon eBay
007603030101COPPER SEALING RING1Seal Amazon
05132155SEAL1Seal Amazon eBay $19.90
52420300037THERMAL ACTUATOR DICHTRING AUS FKM2Seal Amazon
5272030080GASKET1Gasket Amazon
59420300059THERMAL ACTUATOR5Thermostat Amazon
700429070000O-RING2Seal Amazon eBay $4.00
700429072000O-RING1Seal Amazon eBay $129.00
700429076000O-RING2Seal Amazon eBay $99.00
735252070000O-RING4Seal Amazon
735252085001O-RING4Seal Amazon
735252090000O-RING2Seal Amazon
735252100000O-RING2Seal Amazon
X00021730GASKET1Gasket Amazon

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Reference — SB 1 (Hipower)Parts manual — HIPOWER DS HMW-2230-T6 (Hipower)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 4202934$65.16
1 priced item$65.16