Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C125 D6C

Cummins/Onan C125 D6C Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C is a 125 kW (156 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V and 127/220 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 521 A. It holds about 12.2 L (3.2 gal) of oil and 16 L (4.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 850 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2482×1016×1321 mm (97.7×40.0×52.0 in) and weighs about 1173 kg (2586 lb).

125 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
12.2 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power125 kW
Standby kVA156
Prime power112.5 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
ControllerPowerCommand 1.1, PowerCommand 1.1 (standard); PowerCommand 2.3 optional, PowerCommand 2.3
Oil capacity12.2 L
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 127/220 V
Phase1-phase and 3-phase
Rated current521 A
Battery cranking850 CCA
Battery voltage12 (2 x 12 volt in parallel, negative ground) V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity16 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2482×1016×1321 mm
Dry weight1173 kg
Wet weight1173 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series
Displacement4.5 L
AspirationTurbocharged and charge air cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Service specifications

15
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherAFLEX-H (shake table test datum)<=3.200gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
OtherAFLEX-V (shake table test datum)<=1.333gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
OtherARIG-H (shake table test datum)<=2.400gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
OtherARIG-V (shake table test datum)<=0.533gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
OtherGround snow load limit30psfFor indoor (covered) and outdoor (exposed) installation
OtherHorizontal design seismic coefficient (z/h = 0.0)1.440gCertified seismic design level, IBC Importance IP <= 1.5, Soil Classes A-E, Risk Categories I-IV, Design Categories A-F, SDS <= 2.000 g
OtherRandom frequency variation0.5%
OtherSDS (g) at z/h=1 for C10 D6 - C60 D62.0gCertified SDS, z/h = 1
OtherSDS (g) at z/h=1 for C50 D6C - C125 D6C2.5gCertified SDS, z/h = 1
OtherZPA-H (shake table test datum)<=2.160gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
OtherZPA-V (shake table test datum)<=0.480gAC156, tri-axial, 5% damping SRS
SpeedRated speed1800rpm
TemperatureAlternator standard temperature rise120CStandby
VoltageRandom voltage variation1.0%
VoltageVoltage regulation, no load to full load1.0%no load to full load

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C is rated 125 kW standby (156.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C use?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C runs on diesel.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C hold?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C cooling system holds 16 liters (4.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C take?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C has an engine oil capacity of 12.2 liters (12.9 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C is rated 112.5 kW prime (141 kVA), against 125 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C weigh?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C has a dry weight of 1173 kg (2586 lb).

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C available in?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 127/220 V, 1-phase and 3-phase-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan C125 D6C use?

The Cummins/Onan C125 D6C uses 2 batteryies, 12 (2 x 12 volt in parallel, negative ground) V each, 850 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
AC156ISO 17025 LaboratoryService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%11.363.0
Prime50%21.25.6
Prime75%31.88.4
Prime100%35.29.3
Standby25%12.493.3
Standby50%23.096.1
Standby75%31.428.3
Standby100%38.9910.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — NAS-6211-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C100D6C-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C125D6C-data-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C125D6C-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Reference — 102S-103387 (The VMC Group)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.