Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C100 D6

Cummins/Onan C100 D6 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is a 100 kW (125 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V and 127/220 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 12.2 L (3.2 gal) of oil and 16 L (4.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 850 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2482×1016×1321 mm (97.7×40.0×52.0 in), weighs about 1136 kg (2504 lb) and produces 74.7 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 984 L (259.9 gal).

100 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
12.2 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 100–105 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 100–105 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power100 kW
Standby kVA125
Prime power90 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
ControllerPowerCommand 1.1, PowerCommand 1.1 (standard); PowerCommand 2.3 optional, PowerCommand 2.3
Oil capacity12.2 L
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 127/220 V
Phase1-phase and 3-phase
Circuit breaker600 A
Battery cranking850 CCA
Battery voltage12 (2 x 12 volt in parallel, negative ground) V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity16 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2482×1016×1321 mm
Dry weight1106 kg
Wet weight1106 kg
Sound level74.7 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank984.0 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series
Displacement4.5 L
AspirationTurbocharged and charge air cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
OilLube oil filter type(s)—
Spark plug—

Service specifications

5
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherRandom frequency variation0.5%
SpeedRated speed1800rpm
TemperatureAlternator standard temperature rise120CStandby
VoltageRandom voltage variation1.0%
VoltageVoltage regulation, no load to full load1.0%no load to full load

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is rated 100 kW standby (125.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSB5 Series engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan C100 D6 diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 runs on diesel.

What is the coolant capacity of the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 cooling system holds 16 liters (4.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan C100 D6 take?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 has an engine oil capacity of 12.2 liters (12.9 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is rated 90 kW prime (113 kVA), against 100 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is rated at 74.7 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 has a dry weight of 1106 kg (2438 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Cummins/Onan C100 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 has a 984 liter (260 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan C100 D6 produce?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 127/220 V, 1-phase and 3-phase-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan C100 D6 use?

The Cummins/Onan C100 D6 uses 2 batteryies, 12 (2 x 12 volt in parallel, negative ground) V each, 850 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Parts

21
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0179-3714Air Cleaner InstlAir filter eBay
PI144D1Alternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay
UC274CAlternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay $8681.95
UC274KAlternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay
0100-3853-01Engine-Diesel (4ISBeG1)1Service part / kit eBay
0179-3628Radiator AssyService part / kit eBay
0179-4344Outlet Sockets Box Instl1Service part / kit eBay
0179-4365Fuel System InstlService part / kit eBay
0179-4466Circuit Breaker AssyService part / kit eBay
0179-4472Heater InstlService part / kit eBay
0179-4517Skid Assy (XRS)Service part / kit eBay
0179-4542Battery Isolator AssyService part / kit eBay
0300-6029Accessory InstlService part / kit eBay
0338-0000HarnessesService part / kit eBay
0403-5265-02Spacer-Generator (UC274C)1Service part / kit eBay
0403-5835-02Skid1Service part / kit eBay
0403-5850-02Skid1Service part / kit eBay
0403-5962End Cap-Skid1Service part / kit eBay
0403-5966End Cap-Skid (Assy)1Service part / kit eBay
0405-8842EnclosureService part / kit eBay
V2403-M-E3BGEngine Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime29.157.7
Prime25%9.082.4
Prime50%16.284.3
Prime75%24.236.4
Prime100%29.157.7
Standby10.62.8
Standby25%10.62.8
Standby50%3.680.97
Standby75%26.126.9
Standby100%6.851.81

Available documents

Spec sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — NAS-6211-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C100D6C-data-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C100D6C-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C125D6C-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — cummins ag diesel spec sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — eds-1253 (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — 908-0601 Cummins 4ISBe Engine Installation Manual (12-2009) (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 8 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.