Home›SDMO›SDMO XS 2000 UC

SDMO XS 2000 UC Generator Set

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is a 2000 kW (2190 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU EXEL 2 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 16 A. It holds about 6.5 L (1.7 gal) of oil and 7.5 L (2.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 3963 °C. Starting uses 1 group-16 battery at 16 V. The set measures 174×72×87 mm (6.9×2.8×3.4 in), weighs about 26509 kg (58442 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 23 m. An integrated tank holds 1000 L (264.2 gal), roughly 12 hours of runtime.

2000 kW
Standby
6.5 L
Displacement
6.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 2000–2005 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 2000–2005 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power2000 kW
Standby kVA2190
Prime power1818 kW
EmissionsTiers I
ControllerLS
Oil capacity6.5 L
AlternatorEXEL 2
Voltage options480/277 V
PhaseThree Phase
Rated current16 A
Power factor16 V
Circuit breaker7.5 A
Battery group16V4000G81
Battery voltage16 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity7.5 L
Max ambient3963 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)174×72×87 mm
Dry weight26509 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 23 m
Fuel tank1000.0 L
Tank runtime12 hr

Engine

MTU EXEL 2
Oil capacity6.5 L
Coolant capacity7.5 L
Displacement6.5 L
AspirationLS
Rated speed2976 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU EXEL 2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterStandard air-filter—1000 hr
Fuel filterFuel cooling radiator—1000 hr
Oil filterLub oil drain pump—1000 hr
BatteryBattery with cables and battery tray—1000 hr
BeltStainless steel bellows—1000 hr
CoolantCoolant heater 220/240 V1000.0 L—1000 hr
OilOil centrifuge filter1000.0 L—1000 hr
Spark plugElectric panel CE compliance—1000 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is rated 2000 kW standby (2190.0 kVA).

What engine does the SDMO XS 2000 UC use?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is powered by the MTU EXEL 2 engine.

Is the SDMO XS 2000 UC diesel or gas?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The MTU EXEL 2 engine in the SDMO XS 2000 UC has an oil capacity of 6.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC cooling system holds 7.5 liters (2.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is rated 1818 kW prime (2000 kVA), against 2000 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is rated at 79.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC has a dry weight of 26509 kg (58442 lb).

What size fuel tank does the SDMO XS 2000 UC have?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC has a 1000 liter (264 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 12 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the SDMO XS 2000 UC produce?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC is offered in 480/277 V, Three Phase-phase.

What battery does the SDMO XS 2000 UC use?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC uses 1 battery, 16 V each, group 16V4000G81, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO XS 2000 UC?

The SDMO XS 2000 UC uses a EXEL 2 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime100%1000.0264.17
Standby100%1000.0264.17
Standby110%1104.0291.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — XS2000UC (SDMO)Parts manual — Power Products 60 Hz en2 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.