Home›SDMO›SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE

SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE Generator Set

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE is a 9.6 kW (12 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi L3E-SDH engine. It is available at 230 V and 400 V, single-phase, 50 Hz and rated 17.3 A. It holds about 4.1 L (1.1 gal) of oil and 3.7 L (1.0 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1500×760×1030 mm (59.1×29.9×40.6 in), weighs about 380 kg (838 lb) and produces 66 dBA at 7 m.

9.6 kW
Standby
0.95 L
Displacement
4.1 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power9.6 kW
Standby kVA12
ControllerMics NEXYS
Oil capacity4.1 L
AlternatorAT00361T (2-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase1/3
Rated current17.3 A
Dimensions (L×W×H)1500×760×1030 mm
Dry weight380 kg
Sound level66.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Mitsubishi L3E-SDH
Oil capacity4.1 L
Coolant capacity3.7 L
Displacement0.95 L
AspirationAthmo
Rated speed3000 rpm

Filters for the Mitsubishi L3E-SDH

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP502007Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowMITSUBISHI 30A4000100, MITSUBISHI 30A4000100A, NAPA 67356, BALDWIN B1402 FridayParts $13.99

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMITSUBISHI D070001, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091, NAPA 600092 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE is rated 9.6 kW standby (12.0 kVA).

What engine does the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE use?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE is powered by the Mitsubishi L3E-SDH engine.

Is the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE diesel or gas?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE runs on diesel.

How much oil does the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE take?

The Mitsubishi L3E-SDH engine in the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE has an oil capacity of 4.1 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE cooling system holds 3.7 liters (1.0 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE is rated at 66.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE has a dry weight of 380 kg (837 lb).

What voltage does the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE produce?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 1/3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE?

The SDMO XP-T12HK-ALIZE uses a AT00361T alternator. It has 2 poles. Insulation class H.

Parts

2model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
R05AAutomatic control unit - automatic start-up (64 kW, 128 kVA)Service part / kit Amazon eBay
R05MManual changeover switch1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — XP-T12HK-ALIZE (SDMO)Reference — PPW-AS-DO-EN-41 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine