Home›SDMO›SDMO K22

SDMO K22 Generator Set

The SDMO K22 is a 17.2 kW (21.5 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Kohler KDI 1903M engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 380/220 V and 200/115 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 8.7 L (2.3 gal) of oil and 6.8 L (1.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1410×720×1080 mm (55.5×28.3×42.5 in), weighs about 490 kg (1080 lb) and produces 71 dBA. An integrated tank holds 50 L (13.2 gal). The same KDI 1903M engine also powers generator sets from Kohler.

17.2 kW
Standby
1.86 L
Displacement
8.7 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power17.2 kW
Standby kVA21
ControllerAPM303, Telys
Oil capacity8.7 L
AlternatorAT00404T
Voltage options400/230 V, 380/220 V, 200/115 V
PhaseThree phase
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity6.8 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1410×720×1080 mm
Dry weight490 kg
Sound level71.0 dBA
Fuel tank50.0 L

Engine

Kohler KDI 1903M
Oil capacity8.9 L
Coolant capacity6.8 L
Displacement1.86 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Kohler KDI 1903M in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler15REOZK, K17, K20U, K22, KDI 1903 M

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KDI 1903M
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filterPrimary/Water Separator—500 hr
Oil filterCartridge×1—500 hr
Battery—50 hr
Belt—2000 hr
Coolant6.8 L—
Oil10.6 L—500 hr
Spark plug—1000 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 is rated 17.2 kW standby (21.5 kVA).

Which engine powers the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 is powered by the Kohler KDI 1903M engine.

How much oil does the SDMO K22 take?

The Kohler KDI 1903M engine in the SDMO K22 has an oil capacity of 8.9 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 cooling system holds 6.8 liters (1.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 is rated at 71.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO K22 weigh?

The SDMO K22 has a dry weight of 490 kg (1080 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 has a 50 liter (13 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the SDMO K22 available in?

The SDMO K22 is offered in 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 200/115 V, Three phase-phase.

What alternator comes on the SDMO K22?

The SDMO K22 uses a AT00404T alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
ED0082051360-SCOV.HEAD GASK.-OR SET 1903 M1Gasket Amazon eBay $54.95

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime5.51.45

Available documents

Spec sheet — K22 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.