Home›Kohler›Kohler KDI 1903 M

Kohler KDI 1903 M Generator Set

The Kohler KDI 1903 M is a 18.4 kW (21.5 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KDI 1903M engine. It is available at 415/240 V, 380/220 V and 220/127 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 8.9 L (2.4 gal) of oil and 6.8 L (1.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1410×720×1080 mm (55.5×28.3×42.5 in) and weighs about 210 kg (463 lb). An integrated tank holds 50 L (13.2 gal). The same KDI 1903M engine also powers generator sets from SDMO.

18.4 kW
Standby
1.86 L
Displacement
8.9 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power18.4 kW
Prime power16.7 kW
EmissionsTier 4 F
ControllerEstándar APM303, Opcional APM403
Oil capacity8.9 L
AlternatorKH00404T
Voltage options415/240 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)1410×720×1080 mm
Dry weight210 kg
Wet weight235 kg
Fuel tank50.0 L

Engine

Kohler KDI 1903M
Oil capacity8.9 L
Coolant capacity6.8 L
Displacement1.86 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Kohler KDI 1903M in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOK20U, K22

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KDI 1903M
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filterPrimary/Water Separator—500 hr
Oil filterCartridge×1—500 hr
Battery—50 hr
Belt—2000 hr
Coolant6.8 L—
Oil10.6 L—500 hr
Spark plug—1000 hr

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
oilChange500 hrMinimum 500 hours oil change interval

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelNo 1 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 1-D S 15 and No 2 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 2-D S 15, S 500 for mechanical models onlyASTM D 975-09 B

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler KDI 1903 M?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M is rated 18.4 kW standby.

What engine is in the Kohler KDI 1903 M?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M is powered by the Kohler KDI 1903M engine.

What fuel does the Kohler KDI 1903 M use?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler KDI 1903 M take?

The Kohler KDI 1903M engine in the Kohler KDI 1903 M has an oil capacity of 8.9 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Kohler KDI 1903 M?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M cooling system holds 6.8 liters (1.8 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler KDI 1903 M?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M is rated 16.7 kW prime (21 kVA), against 18.4 kW standby.

How much does the Kohler KDI 1903 M weigh?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M has a dry weight of 210 kg (462 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Kohler KDI 1903 M?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M has a 50 liter (13 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Kohler KDI 1903 M produce?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M is offered in 415/240 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V.

What alternator does the Kohler KDI 1903 M use?

The Kohler KDI 1903 M uses a KH00404T alternator.

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
The engine does not startSulphated battery terminals corrodedClean the battery terminals
Engine starts but stopsInefficient electrical connectionsClean the electrical contacts; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops
RPM instability at idle speedClogged fuel pipesContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Low idle speedClogged fuel pipesContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Blue smokeHigh oil sump levelReplace the engine oil; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops
Excessive fuel consumptionHigh oil sump levelReplace the engine oil; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Kohler KDI 1903 M troubleshooting guide (11 entries) →

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
ED0082051360-SCOV.HEAD GASK.-OR SET 1903 M1Gasket Amazon eBay $54.95

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Engine spec — Diesel Full Line (Kohler)Engine spec — K20 K22 SDMO (Kohler)Engine spec — KDI Firefighting pump (Kohler)Engine spec — KDI Power Unit (Kohler)Spec sheet — Spec-KDI2504M-Kohler-engineSpec sheet — k20u-0226 (Kohler)Owner's manual — KDI1903 2504M EN (Kohler)Owner's manual — OM KDI 1903 M 2504 M EN (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6938 (Kohler)Parts manual — GSF-721 2 16 Intl Spec Series Catalog 6-830kVA (Kohler)Service manual — TP-6939-10-16-Workshop-KDI-1903-2504-M (Kohler)Service manual — tp6939 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 12 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.