Home›SDMO›SDMO HX 6080

SDMO HX 6080 Generator Set

The SDMO HX 6080 is a 6 kW (7.5 kVA) Petrol (unlead) standby generator set powered by a Honda GX 390 engine. It is available at 230 V, single-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 1.1 L (0.3 gal) of oil and 40.6 L (10.7 gal) of coolant. The set measures 715×570×590 mm (28.1×22.4×23.2 in), weighs about 720 kg (1587 lb) and produces 103 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 6.1 L (1.6 gal), roughly 2.4 hours of runtime. The same GX 390 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan, Honda and Pramac.

6 kW
Standby
0.389 L
Displacement
1.1 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Specifications

FuelPetrol (unlead)
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power6 kW
Prime power6 kW
Oil capacity1.1 L
AlternatorWith collar and brush (Class H insulation)
Voltage options230 V
PhaseSingle phase - 230V
Circuit breaker[16, 32] A
Dimensions (L×W×H)715×570×590 mm
Dry weight720 kg
Sound level103.0 dBA @ 1 m
Fuel tank6.1 L
Tank runtime2.4 hr

Engine

Honda GX 390
Oil capacity1.16 L
Coolant capacity40.6 L
Displacement0.389 L
Aspirationunleaded
Rated speed3600 rpm

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Honda GX 390 in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/Onan5 GRBA 378A, 7 GRBB 377A
HondaEM6500SX, GX390
PramacE8000

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO HX 6080?

The SDMO HX 6080 is rated 6 kW standby.

What engine does the SDMO HX 6080 use?

The SDMO HX 6080 is powered by the Honda GX 390 engine.

What fuel does the SDMO HX 6080 use?

The SDMO HX 6080 runs on Petrol (unlead).

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO HX 6080?

The Honda GX 390 engine in the SDMO HX 6080 has an oil capacity of 1.16 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO HX 6080?

The SDMO HX 6080 cooling system holds 40.6 liters (10.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the SDMO HX 6080?

The SDMO HX 6080 is rated at 103.0 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO HX 6080 weigh?

The SDMO HX 6080 has a dry weight of 720 kg (1587 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the SDMO HX 6080?

The SDMO HX 6080 has a 6.1 liter (2 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 2.4 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the SDMO HX 6080 produce?

The SDMO HX 6080 is offered in 230 V, Single phase - 230V-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO HX 6080?

The SDMO HX 6080 uses a With collar and brush alternator. Insulation class H.

Parts

48
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0098-6074-02Label, Warning1Label Amazon eBay
0200-3065ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY1Alternator Amazon eBay
0200-3066ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY1Alternator Amazon eBay
0327-1230DIODE 1N5627Diode Amazon eBay
0327-1231VARISTOR S20K 420Varistor Amazon eBay
0327-1232VARISTOR S20K S10 USE11100469Varistor Amazon eBay
11500571HOLDER DIODEHolder diode Amazon eBay
1200046SHAFT ALT F86/F89 SKVAShaft Amazon eBay
1200084SHAFT ALT F86/F89 SKVAShaft Amazon eBay
2081515LAM ROTOR P/NLam rotor Amazon eBay $168.52
31ZH9600Spark arrester screen1Spark plug Amazon eBay
3400042INSUL PYLM 200MM 3-5-3Insulation plym Amazon eBay
34211817INSUL INSERT ROTOR END CAPPINInsert rotor end cappin Amazon eBay
34212184INSUL INSERT SMMInsulation insert smm Amazon eBay
34212185INSUL INSERT 25MMInsulation insert 25mm Amazon eBay
34300020TAPE INSUL 25MM PE5I0Tape insulation Amazon eBay
34300021TAPE VIDA SHRINK 168.125MMTape shrink Amazon eBay
34300213TAPE FOAM DBL SCOTCH 4008Tape foam double scotch Amazon eBay
34700331VARN ISONEL 1400Varnish Amazon eBay
36401078SCRW S/TAP 8G6X1/2 CSK CR STLZScrew Amazon eBay
40000012WIRE ENAML 0.85MM PEI 2Wire enamal Amazon eBay
95/27.5Rated Amps1Rated current a buy
R03BBattery Group Size: R03B1Battery Amazon eBay
0327-1225COVER-ALT1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1228FAN-PLASTIC1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1229BEARING-BALL1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1234RETAINER-BEARING1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1242END BELL-DRIVE END1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1246ROTOR ASSEMBLY1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0327-1247END BELL-NON DRIVE END1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
11000084DIODE2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
11100469RESISTOR-VARIABLE2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
11101096RESISTOR-VARIABLE2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
11700883CAPACITOR1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
13300027FAN-PLASTIC1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
17130058STUD-STATOR (7KW)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
23460512LBL °Service part / kit Amazon eBay
25100372HEAT SHIELD-MUFFLER1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
28000190STATOR-WOUND1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
30009010Pilot screw1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
36021457BOLT-HEX 5/165Service part / kit Amazon eBay
36200053WASHER-LOCK 5/165Service part / kit Amazon eBay
36200121WASHER-FLAT 5/161Service part / kit Amazon eBay
41000034BEARING-BALL1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
41300064RETAINER-BEARING1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
47000136ROTORService part / kit Amazon eBay
47000190ROTOR1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
965-0532Generator SetService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — HX6080-C (SDMO)Spec sheet — HX6080-S (SDMO)Spec sheet — HX6080 (SDMO)Reference — Portable Power US M DOC 100105 US 1 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine