Home›MTU›MTU HMW 1975 T6

MTU HMW 1975 T6 Generator Set

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 is a 1840 kW (2300 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 16V 4000 G43 engine. It is available at 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 2800 A. It holds about 292 L (77.1 gal) of oil and 605 L (159.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of N/A °C. Starting uses 1 group-260 battery rated 1600 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 48000×9600×16300 mm (1889.8×378.0×641.7 in), weighs about 55000 kg (121254 lb) and produces 85 dBA at N/A m. An integrated tank holds 524 L (138.4 gal), roughly 3.8 hours of runtime. The same 16V 4000 G43 engine also powers generator sets from Hipower and Kohler.

1840 kW
Standby
76.3 L
Displacement
292.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Compare with other 1840–1845 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1840 kW
Standby kVA2300
Prime power1840 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerDSE7310
Oil capacity292.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK PI 734 E - PI 734 E WDG 7 (4-pole, Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current2800 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker2800 A
Battery group260 Ah
Battery cranking1600 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity605.0 L
Max ambientN/A °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)48000×9600×16300 mm
Dry weight55000 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA @ N/A m
Fuel tank524.0 L
Tank runtime3.8 hr

Engine

MTU 16V 4000 G43
Oil capacity300.0 L
Coolant capacity260.0 L
Displacement76.3 L
AspirationExhaust turbocharging (ETC) and charge air cooling (CAC)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 16V 4000 G43

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainMTU 4202934, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262, SISU 1273400331 FridayParts $42.88

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The MTU 16V 4000 G43 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
HipowerHMW 1975 T6
Kohler2000REOZDD

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 16V 4000 G43
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMedium duty - double cartridge—
Fuel filterSecondary 8 Microns @ 98% Efficiency—
Oil filterMedium duty - double cartridge—
Battery24 V—
BeltN/A—
Coolant filterN/A—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU HMW 1975 T6?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 is rated 1840 kW standby (2300.0 kVA).

What engine does the MTU HMW 1975 T6 use?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 is powered by the MTU 16V 4000 G43 engine.

What fuel does the MTU HMW 1975 T6 use?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU HMW 1975 T6?

The MTU 16V 4000 G43 engine in the MTU HMW 1975 T6 has an oil capacity of 300.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU HMW 1975 T6 hold?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 cooling system holds 605 liters (159.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the MTU HMW 1975 T6?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 is rated at 85.0 dBA at N/A m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU HMW 1975 T6?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 has a dry weight of 55000 kg (121254 lb).

What size fuel tank does the MTU HMW 1975 T6 have?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 has a 524 liter (138 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 3.8 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the MTU HMW 1975 T6 available in?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 is offered in 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU HMW 1975 T6 require?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 uses 1 battery, 24 V each, 1600 CCA, group 260 Ah, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the MTU HMW 1975 T6?

The MTU HMW 1975 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK PI 734 E - PI 734 E WDG 7 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%51.9819.7
Prime50%69.3126.1
Prime75%92.4134.9
Prime100%123.2146.5
Standby25%57.721.8
Standby50%109.7829.0
Standby75%102.738.98
Standby100%136.951.98

Available documents