Home›MTU›MTU 12V2000 DS750

MTU 12V2000 DS750 Generator Set

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is a 750 kW (937 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V2000G85TB engine. It is available at 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V and 4160 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 77 L (20.3 gal) of oil and 372 L (98.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 4 group-8 batteries rated 2800 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 4675×2292×2341 mm (184.1×90.2×92.2 in), weighs about 7883 kg (17379 lb) and produces 92 dBA at 7 m.

750 kW
Standby
23.9 L
Displacement
77.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 750–755 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 750–755 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 12V2000 DS750

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power750 kW
Standby kVA937
Prime power680 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
Oil capacity77.0 L
Voltage options208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery group8D
Battery cranking2800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity4
Coolant capacity372 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4675×2292×2341 mm
Dry weight7883 kg
Sound level92.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

MTU 12V2000G85TB
Oil capacity77.0 L
Coolant capacity110.0 L
Displacement23.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V2000G85TB

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP502404Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMTU 0020920601, MTU 20920601, BALDWIN BF7987, SDMO 330510032 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.68
Fuel / water separatorP552216Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainNAPA 3613, BALDWIN BF1216, FURUKAWA 1257972H1, CATERPILLAR 1510240 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 12V2000G85TB
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filterFuel pipework and fuel filter8690920031 Amazon eBay $29.99 NAPA $36.31
Oil filterOil pan and filtration system—
Oil—

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is rated 750 kW standby (937.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is powered by the MTU 12V2000G85TB engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU 12V2000 DS750 run on?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000G85TB engine in the MTU 12V2000 DS750 has an oil capacity of 77.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 cooling system holds 372 liters (98.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is rated 680 kW prime (850 kVA), against 750 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 12V2000 DS750?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is rated at 92.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 12V2000 DS750 weigh?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 has a dry weight of 7883 kg (17379 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 12V2000 DS750 produce?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 is offered in 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the MTU 12V2000 DS750 need?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 uses 4 batteryies, 24 V each, 2800 CCA, group 8D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which fuel filter part number does the MTU 12V2000 DS750 take?

The MTU 12V2000 DS750 uses fuel filter part number 8690920031.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 231080 PG Spec 12V2000DS750 680kW 3B T2 SCAQMD 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 231081 PG Spec 12V2000DS750 750kW 3D T2 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 231081 PG Spec 12V2000DS750 750kW 3D T2 SCAQMD 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU-Engineers-Guidebook-2014 (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU 12V2000 DS750 680kW Prime (MTU)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 8690920031$29.99
1 priced item$29.99