Home›MQ Power›MQ Power CG500C2

MQ Power CG500C2 Generator Set

The MQ Power CG500C2 is a 500 kW (625 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 engine. It is available at 120/208 V and 277/480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 91 L (24.0 gal) of oil and 24 L (6.3 gal) of coolant. Starting uses battery rated 1425 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 6045×2438×3810 mm (238.0×96.0×150.0 in). An integrated tank holds 3028 L (799.9 gal). The same QSX15-G9 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan and Katolight.

500 kW
Standby
15.0 L
Displacement
91.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the CG500C2

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
L028-2Air filtersee priceeBay

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power500 kW
Standby kVA625
Prime power455 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerPowerCommand
Oil capacity91.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI534E1
Voltage options120/208 V, 277/480 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1425 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity24 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)6045×2438×3810 mm
Fuel tank3028.0 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9
Oil capacity83.3 L
Coolant capacity57.9 L
Displacement15.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged with air-to-air charge air-cooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP559000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 2101869, CUMMINS 2882674, NAPA 400107, BALDWIN BD7154 KuduParts $17.00 FridayParts $36.00
Oil filterP550949Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 2882673, CUMMINS 4331005, NAPA 400107, BALDWIN B7322 KuduParts $67.00 FridayParts $69.59
Fuel filterP763995Fuel Filter, Spin-OnIRISBUS 0504112123, ASTRA 132347, DAF TRP 1533849, NEW HOLLAND 1931108 buy
Fuel / water separatorP551048Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3104081, BALDWIN BF9920, HYUNDAI 11ND70010, WIRTGEN 2111170 buy
Fuel / water separatorP551047Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3101871, CUMMINS 3101872, NAPA 3423, BALDWIN BF1277-SPS KuduParts $51.00

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Coolant filterP552073Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusCUMMINS 209605, CUMMINS 299082, NAPA 4073, IMPERIAL 04WF2073 buy

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 in this set also powers 13 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/Onan350DFEG, 450 DFEJ, 500 DFEK, C450D6, DFE, DFEJ, DFEK, DFEK-5737120, QSX15
KatolightD500FJZ4, D500FNZ4, D500FPZ4, D500FRZ4

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterL028-250 hr eBay
Fuel filterNew o-ring seal supplied with the new filter. For Biodiesel applications use gasket pack 3950445 S (green) and change with every filter change.—
Oil filter885 hrs 5/13/25—500 hr
Battery2 8D batteries—100 hr
Coolant-3557.9—8 hr
Oil88.0 L—8 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the MQ Power CG500C2?

The MQ Power CG500C2 is rated 500 kW standby (625.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MQ Power CG500C2?

The MQ Power CG500C2 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 engine.

Is the MQ Power CG500C2 diesel or gas?

The MQ Power CG500C2 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MQ Power CG500C2?

The Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 engine in the MQ Power CG500C2 has an oil capacity of 83.3 liters.

How much coolant does the MQ Power CG500C2 hold?

The MQ Power CG500C2 cooling system holds 24 liters (6.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MQ Power CG500C2?

The MQ Power CG500C2 is rated 455 kW prime (569 kVA), against 500 kW standby.

How big is the fuel tank on the MQ Power CG500C2?

The MQ Power CG500C2 has a 3028 liter (800 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the MQ Power CG500C2 available in?

The MQ Power CG500C2 is offered in 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the MQ Power CG500C2 use?

The MQ Power CG500C2 uses 24 V each, 1425 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MQ Power CG500C2?

The MQ Power CG500C2 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI534E1 alternator.

Which air filter part number does the MQ Power CG500C2 take?

The MQ Power CG500C2 uses air filter part number L028-2.

Parts

11
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0179-3536Coolant heater (Revision E)Service part / kit eBay
0402-0222Vibration isolator (non-seismic rated, does not carry IBC/OSHPD certification)Service part / kit eBay
0402-0234Vibration isolator (non-seismic rated, does not carry IBC/OSHPD certification)Service part / kit eBay
0402-0246Vibration isolator (non-seismic rated, does not carry IBC/OSHPD certification)Service part / kit eBay
0402-0427Vibration isolator (non-seismic rated, does not carry IBC/OSHPD certification)Service part / kit eBay $86.02
A035H139Switch, Pushbutton1Service part / kit eBay
A040U808Harness, Control − Door (Includes Items 30 & 31)1Service part / kit eBay
A046Y204Shield, Wiring1Service part / kit eBay
CC2609Fleetguard Water-Check H2O 3-Way Test Strips1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
TB3-5Generator Set Control Panel Terminal Block1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $399.75
TB3-6Generator Set Control Panel Terminal Block1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $65.10

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%37.49.9
Prime50%65.317.2
Prime75%90.523.9
Prime100%117.831.1
Standby25%43.911.6
Standby50%71.118.8
Standby75%97.225.7
Standby100%130.234.4

Available documents

Spec sheet — MQ CG500C2 Cummins-QSX15-G9 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.