Home›Kohler›Kohler 5M4036

Kohler 5M4036 Generator Set

The Kohler 5M4036 is a 900 kW (1125 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine. It is available at 240/416 V, 277/480 V and 220/380 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1353 A. It holds about 180 L (47.6 gal) of oil and 288 L (76.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-Two batteries rated 1150 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 5051×1931×2571 mm (198.9×76.0×101.2 in), weighs about 9798 kg (21601 lb) and produces 910 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 380 L (100.4 gal), roughly 600 hours of runtime. The same S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine also powers generator sets from Generac, Rudox Power Generation and Simson-Maxwell.

900 kW
Standby
2265.0 L
Displacement
180.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 900–905 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 900–905 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 5M4036

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power900 kW
Standby kVA1125
Prime power825 kW
EmissionsTier 2 EPA-Certified
ControllerAPM402
Oil capacity180.0 L
Alternator5M4036
Voltage options240/416 V, 277/480 V, 220/380 V
Phase3
Rated current1353 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1431 A
Battery groupTwo
Battery cranking1150 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity288.0 L
Engine jacket water100.0 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5051×1931×2571 mm
Dry weight9798 kg
Fuel tank380.0 L
Tank runtime600 hr

Engine

Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1
Oil capacity200.0 L
Coolant capacity401.0 L
Displacement2265.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Intercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 in this set also powers 7 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
GeneracMCG1000MT2, MD1000, MD900, SD1000, SD900
Rudox Power GenerationERM1000
Simson-MaxwellSMW1000 T6-T2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filterCartridge×4—200 hr
Oil filterCartridge×5GM13942 Amazon eBay $37.99 NAPA $27.83
Battery8D×2—200 hr
BeltRubber-booted engine electrical connections—200 hr
CoolantCoolant76.3 gal—200 hr
Coolant filterUV/Ozone resistant hoses—12 hr
Oil200.0 L—200 hr
Spark plugSpark Plug—200 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 is rated 900 kW standby (1125.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 is powered by the Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine.

Is the Kohler 5M4036 diesel or gas?

The Kohler 5M4036 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler 5M4036?

The Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine in the Kohler 5M4036 has an oil capacity of 200.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 cooling system holds 288 liters (76.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 is rated 825 kW prime (1031 kVA), against 900 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 has a dry weight of 9798 kg (21600 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Kohler 5M4036 have?

The Kohler 5M4036 has a 380 liter (100 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 600 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Kohler 5M4036 available in?

The Kohler 5M4036 is offered in 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 220/380 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Kohler 5M4036 require?

The Kohler 5M4036 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1150 CCA, group Two, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Kohler 5M4036?

The Kohler 5M4036 uses a 5M4036 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Kohler 5M4036 take?

The Kohler 5M4036 uses oil filter part number GM13942.

Parts

15
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0161970SBYBattery1Battery Amazon eBay
01865Fuel/Water Filtering SystemFuel filter Amazon eBay
18650Oil filterOil filter Amazon
01859Serial Number LocationsService part / kit Amazon eBay
01860GFCI Receptacle and Interior Light TimerService part / kit Amazon eBay
01861Component Locations - Left SideService part / kit Amazon eBay
01862Component Locations - Right SideService part / kit Amazon eBay
01863Control PanelService part / kit Amazon eBay
01864Digital ControllerService part / kit Amazon eBay
01866Parallel Setup and OperationService part / kit Amazon eBay
01867Generator Output ConnectionsService part / kit Amazon eBay
01868Voltage RegulatorService part / kit Amazon eBay
01870A299X- 68-03 fos! 104 F1035-12045 25-01 | 29 5 | F1805-10020 68-01 fo5 19Service part / kit Amazon eBay
01871Maintenance schedule and basic maintenance tasks for MCG1000MT2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
01873Maintenance schedule and extended maintenance tasks for MCG1000MT2Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%67.017.6
Prime50%129.034.1
Prime75%188.049.6
Prime100%242.064.0
Standby25%73.019.3
Standby50%141.037.25
Standby75%204.054.0
Standby100%263.069.4

Available documents

Spec sheet — Kohler-900REOZMD (Kohler)Parts manual — Kohler-750REOZMD (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter GM13942$27.83
1 priced item$27.83