Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2

Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 is a 1088 kW (3773 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 3773 A. It holds about 180 L (47.6 gal) of oil and 436 L (115.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 1250 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 4572×2032×2159 mm (180.0×80.0×85.0 in) and weighs about 8200 kg (18078 lb). An integrated tank holds 6816 L (1800.6 gal), roughly 24 hours of runtime. The same S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine also powers generator sets from Generac, Kohler and Rudox Power Generation.

1088 kW
Standby
2265.0 L
Displacement
180.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Service parts for the SMW1000 T6-T2

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1088 kW
Standby kVA3773
Prime power988 kW
EmissionsTier-2
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based control panel with remote start capability
Oil capacity180.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI634 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current3773 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker3773 A
Battery group2X8D
Battery cranking1250 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity436 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4572×2032×2159 mm
Dry weight8200 kg
Fuel tank6816.0 L
Tank runtime24 hr

Engine

Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1
Oil capacity200.0 L
Coolant capacity401.0 L
Displacement2265.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Intercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 in this set also powers 11 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
GeneracMCG1000MT2, MD1000, MD900, SD1000, SD900
Kohler1000REOZMD, 5M4036, 5M4038, 5M4168, 5M4280
Rudox Power GenerationERM1000

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filterCartridge×4—200 hr
Oil filterCartridge×5GM13942 Amazon eBay $37.99 NAPA $27.83
Battery8D×2—200 hr
BeltRubber-booted engine electrical connections—200 hr
CoolantCoolant76.3 gal—200 hr
Coolant filterUV/Ozone resistant hoses—12 hr
Oil200.0 L—200 hr
Spark plugSpark Plug—200 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 is rated 1088 kW standby (3773.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 is powered by the Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine.

What fuel does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 take?

The Mitsubishi S12H-Y2PTAW-1 engine in the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 has an oil capacity of 200.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 cooling system holds 436 liters (115.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 is rated 988 kW prime (3429 kVA), against 1088 kW standby.

How much does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 weigh?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 has a dry weight of 8200 kg (18077 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 have?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 has a 6816 liter (1801 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 24 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 produce?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 require?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1250 CCA, group 2X8D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI634 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What oil filter does the Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SMW1000 T6-T2 uses oil filter part number GM13942.

Parts

15
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0161970SBYBattery1Battery Amazon eBay
01865Fuel/Water Filtering SystemFuel filter Amazon eBay
18650Oil filterOil filter Amazon
01859Serial Number LocationsService part / kit Amazon eBay
01860GFCI Receptacle and Interior Light TimerService part / kit Amazon eBay
01861Component Locations - Left SideService part / kit Amazon eBay
01862Component Locations - Right SideService part / kit Amazon eBay
01863Control PanelService part / kit Amazon eBay
01864Digital ControllerService part / kit Amazon eBay
01866Parallel Setup and OperationService part / kit Amazon eBay
01867Generator Output ConnectionsService part / kit Amazon eBay
01868Voltage RegulatorService part / kit Amazon eBay
01870A299X- 68-03 fos! 104 F1035-12045 25-01 | 29 5 | F1805-10020 68-01 fo5 19Service part / kit Amazon eBay
01871Maintenance schedule and basic maintenance tasks for MCG1000MT2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
01873Maintenance schedule and extended maintenance tasks for MCG1000MT2Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime85.225.0
Prime50%136.050.0
Prime75%207.075.0
Prime100%266.0100.0
Standby25%93.725.0
Standby50%151.050.0
Standby75%226.075.0
Standby100%284.0100.0

Available documents

Reference — smw1000-t6-t2 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter GM13942$27.83
1 priced item$27.83