Home›Katolight›Katolight D1250FRZ4

Katolight D1250FRZ4 Generator Set

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is a 1250 kW (1562.5 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a KTA50 G3 engine. It is available at 277/480 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1879 A. It holds about 177 L (46.8 gal) of oil and 318 L (84.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 38 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1800 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 509×188×263 mm (20.0×7.4×10.4 in), weighs about 8558 kg (18867 lb) and produces 87.5 dBA at 7 m. The same KTA50 G3 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan.

1250 kW
Standby
50.0 L
Displacement
177.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 1250–1255 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1250–1255 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1250 kW
Standby kVA1562
Prime power1100 kW
ControllerModel #45 control panel
Oil capacity177.0 L
Voltage options277/480 V
Phase3
Rated current1879 A
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity318 L
Max ambient38 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)509×188×263 mm
Dry weight8558 kg
Sound level87.5 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

KTA50 G3
Oil capacity177.0 L
Coolant capacity161.0 L
Displacement50.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged - Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The KTA50 G3 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/OnanC1250 D2R

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
220/38034 LEAD WYE4
2400/416036 LEAD WYE6
277/48034 LEAD WYE4
347/60034 LEAD WYE4

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is rated 1250 kW standby (1562.5 kVA).

Which engine powers the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is powered by the KTA50 G3 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Katolight D1250FRZ4 run on?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The None KTA50 G3 engine in the Katolight D1250FRZ4 has an oil capacity of 177.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Katolight D1250FRZ4 hold?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 cooling system holds 318 liters (84.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is rated 1100 kW prime (1375 kVA), against 1250 kW standby.

How loud is the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is rated at 87.5 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Katolight D1250FRZ4?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 has a dry weight of 8558 kg (18867 lb).

What voltages is the Katolight D1250FRZ4 available in?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 is offered in 277/480 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Katolight D1250FRZ4 require?

The Katolight D1250FRZ4 uses 24 V each, 1800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%157.042.0
Prime75%222.059.0
Prime100%291.077.0
Standby50%170.045.0
Standby75%246.065.0
Standby100%318.084.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — D1250FRZ4 (Katolight)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.