Home›Generac›Generac SD300

Generac SD300 Generator Set

The Generac SD300 is a 300 kW (300 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 833 A. It holds about 30 L (7.9 gal) of oil and 659 L (174.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of N/A °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries at 24 V. The set measures 3454×1473×2743 mm (136.0×58.0×108.0 in), weighs about 4471 kg (9857 lb) and produces N/A dBA at N/A m. An integrated tank holds N/A L (None gal), roughly N/A hours of runtime.

300 kW
Standby
10.3 L
Displacement
30.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 300–305 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 300–305 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the SD300

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
20145-17038Air filtersee priceAmazon

Fuel system

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Belts

1 required
20145-17044Beltsee priceAmazon

Cooling system

1 required
20145-17042Coolant filtersee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power300 kW
Standby kVA300
Prime power245 kW
EmissionsStationary Emergency
ControllerPowerManager Digital Platform (PM-DCP)
Oil capacity30.0 L
AlternatorSeries 60, 4-Cycle
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 600 V
Phase3-phase
Rated current833 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker750 A
Battery group2 x 12V
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity659 L
Max ambientN/A °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3454×1473×2743 mm
Dry weight4471 kg
Sound level88.3 dBA @ N/A m
Fuel tank136.0 L
Tank runtimeN/A hr

Engine

Iveco/FPT 10.3L
Oil capacity30.0 L
Coolant capacity49.2 L
Displacement10.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Iveco/FPT 10.3L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Filter20145-17038 Amazon eBay
Fuel filterGM80460500 hr Amazon eBay $93.00 PartsGeek $48.97
Oil filter1, CartridgeGM80434500 hr Amazon eBay $118.44 NAPA $104.59
Battery2×2—9 hr
BeltBelt20145-17044 Amazon eBay
Coolant50/50 Ethylene Glycol Antifreeze67.2 L—9 hr
Coolant filterCoolant Filter20145-17042 Amazon eBay
Oil3040.0 L—500 hr
Spark plug4-Valve—9 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 is rated 300 kW standby (300.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 is powered by the Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine.

What fuel does the Generac SD300 use?

The Generac SD300 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Generac SD300?

The Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine in the Generac SD300 has an oil capacity of 30.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 cooling system holds 659 liters (174.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 is rated 245 kW prime (245 kVA), against 300 kW standby.

How loud is the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 is rated at 88.3 dBA at N/A m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Generac SD300 weigh?

The Generac SD300 has a dry weight of 4471 kg (9856 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Generac SD300 have?

The Generac SD300 has a 136 liter (36 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about N/A hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Generac SD300 produce?

The Generac SD300 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 600 V, 3-phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Generac SD300 require?

The Generac SD300 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, group 2 x 12V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 uses a Series 60, 4-Cycle alternator.

What oil filter fits the Generac SD300?

The Generac SD300 uses oil filter part number GM80434.

What fuel filter does the Generac SD300 use?

The Generac SD300 uses fuel filter part number GM80460.

Which air filter part number does the Generac SD300 take?

The Generac SD300 uses air filter part number 20145-17038.

Parts

18
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
20145-17036Oil Filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
20145-17038Air Filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
20145-17040Fuel Filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
20145-17042Coolant Filter1Coolant filter Amazon eBay
20145-17044Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
20145-17046Spark Plug1Spark plug Amazon eBay
115-2422Battery1Service part / kit eBay
A34471UN—11OCT881Service part / kit Amazon eBay
RG13887A—Engine Serial Number B—Application Data or Type C—Serial Number Plate1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
RG14798Engine Serial Number/Application Data1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
RG14813OEM Engine Option Code Label1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
RG408540000007 UN—19—06MAY051Service part / kit Amazon eBay
T6828ABOILSCANService part / kit Amazon eBay
T6829ABCOOLSCANService part / kit Amazon eBay
TS206Wear Protective Clothing1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $1600.83 NAPA $24.94
TS220Remove Paint Before Welding or Heating1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $13.89 NAPA $26.31
TS677Install Fan Guards1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
TS953UN—15MAY901Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%6.926.1
Prime25%24.66.5
Prime50%11.643.9
Prime75%15.859.8
Prime100%25.66.76
Standby25%7.628.7
Standby50%11.136.7
Standby75%16.353.8
Standby100%22.183.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0185620SBY (Generac)Spec sheet — Generac 300kW SD0300 Diesel Generator 10.3L (Generac)Spec sheet — sd0300-300kw-diesel-generator-specsheet (Generac)Reference — 0160390SBY (Generac)Reference — 0165860SBY (Generac)Reference — 0173550SBY (Generac)Reference — Generaction Vol3 Issue5 (Generac)Reference — sd275-300 (Generac)Reference — sd275-300 2 (Generac)

This page was generated from the 9 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter GM80460$48.97
Oil filter GM80434$104.59
2 priced items$153.56
Other sets with this engine