Home›Generac›Generac SD275

Generac SD275 Generator Set

The Generac SD275 is a 275 kW (344 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 346/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 954 A. It holds about 30 L (7.9 gal) of oil and 49.2 L (13.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 43.3 °C. Starting uses 2 group-161970 batteries rated 1155 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 3493×1463×1722 mm (137.5×57.6×67.8 in), weighs about 3382 kg (7456 lb) and produces 954 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 946 L (249.9 gal), roughly 48 hours of runtime.

275 kW
Standby
10.3 L
Displacement
30.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 275–280 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 275–280 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power275 kW
Standby kVA344
Prime power248 kW
EmissionsEPA Certified Stationary Emergency
ControllerDigital H Control Panel- Dual 4x20 Display
Oil capacity30.0 L
AlternatorK0275124Y21 SD275 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V
PhaseThree-Phase
Rated current954 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker954 A
Battery groupSee Battery Index 0161970SBY
Battery cranking1155 CCA
Battery voltage24 VDC V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity49.2 L
Max ambient43.3 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3493×1463×1722 mm
Dry weight3382 kg
Sound level89.1 dBA @ 1 m
Fuel tank946.0 L
Tank runtime48 hr

Engine

Iveco/FPT 10.3L
Oil capacity30.0 L
Coolant capacity49.2 L
Displacement10.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Iveco/FPT 10.3L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter5—9 hr
Oil filterFull Flow—9 hr
Battery2×2—9 hr
BeltFan Guard—9 hr
Coolant50/50 Ethylene Glycol Antifreeze63.0 L—9 hr
Oil3031.68 L—9 hr
Spark plug4-Valve—9 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Generac SD275?

The Generac SD275 is rated 275 kW standby (344.0 kVA).

What engine does the Generac SD275 use?

The Generac SD275 is powered by the Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine.

What kind of fuel does the Generac SD275 run on?

The Generac SD275 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Generac SD275?

The Iveco/FPT 10.3L engine in the Generac SD275 has an oil capacity of 30.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Generac SD275 hold?

The Generac SD275 cooling system holds 49.2 liters (13.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Generac SD275?

The Generac SD275 is rated 248 kW prime (309 kVA), against 275 kW standby.

How loud is the Generac SD275?

The Generac SD275 is rated at 89.1 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Generac SD275?

The Generac SD275 has a dry weight of 3382 kg (7456 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Generac SD275 have?

The Generac SD275 has a 946 liter (250 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 48 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Generac SD275 available in?

The Generac SD275 is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V, Three-Phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Generac SD275 require?

The Generac SD275 uses 2 batteryies, 24 VDC V each, 1155 CCA, group See Battery Index 0161970SBY, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Generac SD275 use?

The Generac SD275 uses a K0275124Y21 SD275 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%23.56.2
Prime25%24.66.5
Prime50%39.710.5
Prime75%55.214.6
Prime80%48.112.7
Prime100%25.66.76
Standby25%25.76.8
Standby50%44.211.7
Standby70%25.76.8
Standby75%59.8115.8
Standby100%74.219.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0185610SBY (Generac)Spec sheet — 0185610sby-c-sd275-10-3l (Generac)Spec sheet — Generac 275kW SD0275 Diesel Generator 10.3L (Generac)Spec sheet — sd0275-275kw-diesel-generator-specsheet (Generac)Reference — 0160390SBY (Generac)Reference — 0165860SBY (Generac)Reference — 0173310SBY (Generac)Reference — sd275-300 (Generac)Reference — sd275-300 2 (Generac)

This page was generated from the 9 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine