Home›Generac›Generac MMG320

Generac MMG320 Generator Set

The Generac MMG320 is a 278 kW (348 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere RG6090HF485 engine. It is available at 120/208 V and 277/480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds 70.9 L (18.7 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 48.89 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 1000 CCA. The set measures 3960×1520×2290 mm (155.9×59.8×90.2 in), weighs about 3646 kg (8038 lb) and produces 68 dBA at 7.01 m. An integrated tank holds 1737.3 L (458.9 gal), roughly 24 hours of runtime. The same RG6090HF485 engine also powers generator sets from Magnum.

278 kW
Standby
9.0 L
Displacement
0
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 275–280 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 275–280 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power278 kW
Standby kVA348
Prime power256 kW
EmissionsTier III
ControllerMicroprocessor-based controller
Voltage options120/208 V, 277/480 V
Phase3
Circuit breaker1200 A
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery quantity2
Max ambient48.89 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3960×1520×2290 mm
Dry weight3646 kg
Sound level68.0 dBA @ 7.01 m
Fuel tank1737.3 L
Tank runtime24 hr

Engine

John Deere RG6090HF485
Coolant capacity70.9 L
Displacement9.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The John Deere RG6090HF485 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MagnumMMG320, MMG320 Super Start

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere RG6090HF485
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterpaper element—
Battery1000 CCA—
CoolantConsult the engine operation and maintenance manual for coolant recommendations and proper mixture—
OilJohn Deere PLUS-50 or equivalent—

Common questions

What size generator is the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 is rated 278 kW standby (348.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 is powered by the John Deere RG6090HF485 engine.

Is the Generac MMG320 diesel or gas?

The Generac MMG320 runs on diesel.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 cooling system holds 70.9 liters (18.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 is rated 256 kW prime (320 kVA), against 278 kW standby.

How loud is the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 is rated at 68.0 dBA at 7.01 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Generac MMG320 weigh?

The Generac MMG320 has a dry weight of 3646 kg (8038 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Generac MMG320?

The Generac MMG320 has a 1737.3 liter (459 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 24 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Generac MMG320 available in?

The Generac MMG320 is offered in 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Generac MMG320 use?

The Generac MMG320 uses 2 batteryies, 1000 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%34.19.0
Prime75%50.713.4
Prime100%67.817.9

Available documents

Other sets with this engine