Home›Generac›Generac MLG8K

Generac MLG8K Generator Set

The Generac MLG8K is a 9 kW (9 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kubota D1105-E3BG engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 37 A. It holds about 5.1 L (1.3 gal) of oil and 4.2 L (1.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 49 °C. The set measures 1651.27×1727.2×1422.44 mm (65.0×68.0×56.0 in) and weighs about 467 kg (1030 lb). The same D1105-E3BG engine also powers generator sets from John Deere and Magnum.

9 kW
Standby
1.12 L
Displacement
5.1 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the MLG8K

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
16444Air filter$14.99eBay

Fuel system

1 required
16686Fuel filtersee priceeBay

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power9 kW
Standby kVA9
Prime power8.1 kW
EmissionsTier IV Final
Oil capacity5.1 L
AlternatorMarathon 332CSA/B3018
Voltage options120/240 V
PhaseSingle Phase
Rated current37 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker50 A
Coolant capacity4.2 L
Max ambient49 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1651×1727×1422 mm
Dry weight467 kg
Tank runtime80 hr

Engine

Kubota D1105-E3BG
Oil capacity5.1 L
Coolant capacity4.5 L
Displacement1.12 L
AspirationLiquid Cooled Diesel
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Kubota D1105-E3BG

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550162Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1524132040, KUBOTA 1542132090, NAPA 1301, NAPA 1334 FridayParts $10.50
Oil filterP502051Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1627132090, KUBOTA 1627132092, NAPA 1334, NAPA 1344 buy
Fuel filterP550012Fuel Filter, In-LineKUBOTA 1258143010, KUBOTA 1258143011, BALDWIN BF840-K1, RENAULT VI 0005490862 KuduParts $13.00 FridayParts $15.50
Fuel filterP550127Fuel Filter, Spin-OnKUBOTA 1522143170, KUBOTA 1522143171, NAPA 3390, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811936 KuduParts $16.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Kubota D1105-E3BG in this set also powers 6 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MagnumMLG8K, MLT 4080, MLT3080, MLT3080KV, MLT4080
John DeereMLG8K

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kubota D1105-E3BG
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry type cartridge16444 eBay $14.99
Fuel filterReplaceable element16686500 hr eBay
Oil filterSpin-on type16691250 hr eBay
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
OilChange the engine oil and oil filter after the initial 50 hours of operation, then at the appropriate interval thereafter.—50 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Generac MLG8K?

The Generac MLG8K is rated 9 kW standby (9.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Generac MLG8K?

The Generac MLG8K is powered by the Kubota D1105-E3BG engine.

What kind of fuel does the Generac MLG8K run on?

The Generac MLG8K runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Generac MLG8K take?

The Kubota D1105-E3BG engine in the Generac MLG8K has an oil capacity of 5.1 liters.

How much coolant does the Generac MLG8K hold?

The Generac MLG8K cooling system holds 4.2 liters (1.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Generac MLG8K?

The Generac MLG8K is rated 8.1 kW prime (8 kVA), against 9 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Generac MLG8K?

The Generac MLG8K has a dry weight of 467 kg (1029 lb).

What voltages is the Generac MLG8K available in?

The Generac MLG8K is offered in 120/240 V, Single Phase-phase.

What alternator does the Generac MLG8K use?

The Generac MLG8K uses a Marathon 332CSA/B3018 alternator.

What oil filter fits the Generac MLG8K?

The Generac MLG8K uses oil filter part number 16691.

Which fuel filter part number does the Generac MLG8K take?

The Generac MLG8K uses fuel filter part number 16686.

What air filter does the Generac MLG8K use?

The Generac MLG8K uses air filter part number 16444.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%5.01.32
Prime75%7.612.01
Prime100%10.032.65

Available documents

Spec sheet — mlg8k mobile-diesel-generator-set spec-sheet (Generac)Parts manual — Generac Mobile Diesel Generator Brochure (Generac)Service manual — mlg8k-ops-03-19-14-10585g-a (Power Products)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 16444$14.99
1 priced item$14.99