Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P72SP1

FG Wilson P72SP1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P72SP1 is a 72 kW (220 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1006TG1A engine. It is available at 220 V and 240 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 16.1 L (4.3 gal) of oil and 27.7 L (7.3 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2793×900×1541 mm (110.0×35.4×60.7 in), weighs about 1366 kg (3012 lb) and produces 98 dBA. An integrated tank holds 300 L (79.3 gal). The same 1006TG1A engine also powers generator sets from Olympian and Perkins.

72 kW
Standby
5.99 L
Displacement
16.1 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 70–75 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 70–75 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power72 kW
Prime power72 kW
Oil capacity16.1 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL3014F
Voltage options220 V, 240 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)2793×900×1541 mm
Dry weight1366 kg
Sound level98.0 dBA
Fuel tank300.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1006TG1A
Oil capacity16.1 L
Coolant capacity27.7 L
Displacement5.99 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1006TG1A

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556245Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 26511171, PERKINS 26556611, NAPA 3166, RENAULT VI 0001231108 KuduParts $20.00 FridayParts $22.11
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Perkins 1006TG1A in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
OlympianGEP100
Perkins1006TG1A

Common questions

How many kW is the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 is rated 72 kW standby.

What engine does the FG Wilson P72SP1 use?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 is powered by the Perkins 1006TG1A engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson P72SP1 use?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The Perkins 1006TG1A engine in the FG Wilson P72SP1 has an oil capacity of 16.1 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 cooling system holds 27.7 liters (7.3 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 is rated at 98.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 has a dry weight of 1366 kg (3011 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 has a 300 liter (79 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the FG Wilson P72SP1 available in?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 is offered in 220 V, 240 V.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson P72SP1?

The FG Wilson P72SP1 uses a Leroy-Somer LL3014F alternator.

Parts

7
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
HP140Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
HP95Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
P101Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon Amazon eBay eBay FridayParts $117.99
P110Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon Amazon eBay eBay FridayParts $7.23
P130Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay FridayParts $169.99
P150Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay FridayParts $142.60
P180Compressor oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — P72SP1-P80ESP1(1PP)GB(0107)Spec sheet — P72SP1-P80ESP1(1pp) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-110 kva sa&ssa mobile enclosure(gb) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-110 kVA Range Enclosure (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165 kVA Enclosure(GB) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165 kVA Enclosure(s) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165kva Enc.It (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile Canopy SU (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile canopy (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.