Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P50-3

FG Wilson P50-3 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P50-3 is a 45 kW (56.3 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1103A-33TG1 engine. It operates at 60 Hz and 3-phase. It holds about 8.3 L (2.2 gal) of oil and 10.2 L (2.7 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2291×1026×1426 mm (90.2×40.4×56.1 in), weighs about 1025 kg (2260 lb) and produces 56.4 dBA at 15 m. An integrated tank holds 145 L (38.3 gal). The same 1103A-33TG1 engine also powers generator sets from Caps, Olympian and Perkins.

45 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
8.3 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 45–50 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 45–50 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the P50-3

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power45 kW
Standby kVA56
Prime power40 kW
Oil capacity8.3 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer MJB 225 MA4
Phase3
Dimensions (L×W×H)2291×1026×1426 mm
Dry weight1025 kg
Sound level56.4 dBA @ 15 m
Fuel tank145.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1103A-33TG1
Oil capacity8.3 L
Coolant capacity10.2 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1103A-33TG1

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556287Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2650097, PERKINS 2650125, BALDWIN BF884, RENAULT VI 0003052535 FridayParts $26.90

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 in this set also powers 3 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
CapsCP50-TP1
OlympianGEP50-7
Perkins1103A-33TG1

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1103A-33TG1
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element1000051238261 hr Amazon eBay $63.75 NAPA $62.83 FridayParts $24.99
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1484 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow—1200 hr
Battery12/Negative—100 hr
BeltN/A—1200 hr
CoolantWater—
Coolant filterCentrifugal—100 hr
OilAPI CG4 / CH4 15W-408.3 l—300 hr
Spark plugReplaceable Element—300 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 is rated 45 kW standby (56.3 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 is powered by the Perkins 1103A-33TG1 engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson P50-3 use?

The FG Wilson P50-3 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the FG Wilson P50-3 take?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 engine in the FG Wilson P50-3 has an oil capacity of 8.3 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 cooling system holds 10.2 liters (2.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 is rated 40 kW prime (50 kVA), against 45 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 is rated at 56.4 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P50-3 weigh?

The FG Wilson P50-3 has a dry weight of 1025 kg (2259 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P50-3 have?

The FG Wilson P50-3 has a 145 liter (38 US gallon) fuel tank.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson P50-3?

The FG Wilson P50-3 uses a Leroy-Somer MJB 225 MA4 alternator.

What air filter does the FG Wilson P50-3 use?

The FG Wilson P50-3 uses air filter part number 1000051238.

Available documents

Spec sheet — 30-220 kVA CAL CALG Enclosure(GB)(0114) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 30-220 kVA CAL CALG Enclosure(GB)(0414) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (ES)(1113c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Product Rating Sum Larne and APS product(GB)(0614c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — ficha-fgwilson (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 1000051238$62.83
1 priced item$62.83