Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P50E3

FG Wilson P50E3 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P50E3 is a 45 kW (50 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1103A-33TG2 engine. It is available at 220 V and 240 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 8.3 L (2.2 gal) of oil and 10.2 L (2.7 gal) of coolant. The set measures 993×1458×2671 mm (39.1×57.4×105.2 in), weighs about 1104 kg (2434 lb) and produces 69.6 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 245 L (64.7 gal). The same 1103A-33TG2 engine also powers generator sets from Denyo, Olympian and Pramac.

45 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
8.3 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Service parts for the P50E3

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power45 kW
Standby kVA50
Prime power7.6 kW
Oil capacity8.3 L
Alternator2014J
Voltage options220 V, 240 V
Phase1
Dimensions (L×W×H)993×1458×2671 mm
Dry weight1104 kg
Wet weight1245 kg
Sound level69.6 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank245.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1103A-33TG2
Oil capacity8.3 L
Coolant capacity10.2 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1103A-33TG2

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556287Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2650097, PERKINS 2650125, BALDWIN BF884, RENAULT VI 0003052535 FridayParts $26.90

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Perkins 1103A-33TG2 in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
OlympianGEP55-3, GEP65-9
DenyoDSA-60HP5
PramacP50-1S

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1103A-33TG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element10000512381500 hr Amazon eBay $63.75 NAPA $62.83 FridayParts $24.99
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1500 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow10000655701500 hr Amazon eBay $19.99 NAPA $21.77
Battery12/Negative—1500 hr
BeltN/A—1500 hr
CoolantWater—502 hr
Coolant filterCentrifugal—100 hr
OilAPI CG4 / CH4 15W-408.3 l—500 hr
Spark plugReplaceable Element×1—1500 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 is rated 45 kW standby (50.0 kVA).

What engine is in the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 is powered by the Perkins 1103A-33TG2 engine.

How much oil does the FG Wilson P50E3 take?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG2 engine in the FG Wilson P50E3 has an oil capacity of 8.3 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 cooling system holds 10.2 liters (2.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 is rated 7.6 kW prime (55 kVA), against 45 kW standby.

How loud is the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 is rated at 69.6 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 has a dry weight of 1104 kg (2433 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 has a 245 liter (65 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P50E3 produce?

The FG Wilson P50E3 is offered in 220 V, 240 V, 1-phase.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson P50E3?

The FG Wilson P50E3 uses a 2014J alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the FG Wilson P50E3 take?

The FG Wilson P50E3 uses oil filter part number 1000065570.

What air filter does the FG Wilson P50E3 use?

The FG Wilson P50E3 uses air filter part number 1000051238.

Parts

7
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
LL2014JFiltre Raccor94Filter Amazon eBay
1002T1002T Series Control Panel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
12/NegativeEngine Electrical System1Service part / kit buy
DCP-10Control Panel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $329.90
IP23Enclosure rating1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $1013.29
R250AVR Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $29.44 SinoCMP $15.00 FridayParts $42.56
SD80Silencer1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $21.99

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime47.012.42
Standby3.40.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — P45P3-P50E3(1PP)IT (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P45P3-P50E3(1pp) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P45P3S-P50E3S(1PP)IT (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P45P3S-P50E3S(1pp) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — p45p3-p50e3(1pp)gb (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — p45p3s-p50e3s(1pp)gb (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-110 kva sa&ssa mobile enclosure(gb) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0608) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0609) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(IT)(0608) (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 11 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 1000051238$62.83
Oil filter 1000065570$19.99
2 priced items$82.82