Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DQKAE

Cummins/Onan DQKAE Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE is a 2000 kW (2500 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK60-G14 NR2 engine. It is available at 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 255/440 V, 7200/1247 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V, 7620/1320 V and 7970/1380 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated N/A A. It holds about 280 L (74.0 gal) of oil and 537 L (141.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40.7 °C. Starting uses N/A group-N/A battery rated 2200 CCA at 24 V. The set measures N/A×N/A×N/A mm (None×None×None in), weighs about 16182 kg (35675 lb) and produces N/A dBA at N/A m. An integrated tank holds N/A L (None gal), roughly N/A hours of runtime.

2000 kW
Standby
60.2 L
Displacement
280.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 2000–2005 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 2000–2005 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the DQKAE

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
A055Y798Fuel filter (primary)$5944.00eBay

Oil system

1 required
F60-1500Oil filtersee priceAmazon

Belts

1 required
B60-1500Beltsee priceAmazon

Ignition

1 required
S60-1500Spark plugsee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power2000 kW
Standby kVA2500
Prime power1825 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerPowerCommand 3.3, PowerCommand digital
Oil capacity280.0 L
AlternatorN/A (2-pole)
Voltage options220/380 V, 240/416 V, 255/440 V, 7200/1247 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V, 7620/1320 V, 7970/1380 V
Phase3
Rated currentN/A A
Power factorN/A
Circuit breakerN/A A
Battery groupN/A
Battery cranking2200 CCA
Battery voltage24 volt V
Battery quantityN/A
Coolant capacity537.0 L
Max ambient40.7 °C
Dry weight16182 kg
Tank runtimeN/A hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK60-G14 NR2
Oil capacity261.0 L
Coolant capacity537.0 L
Displacement60.2 L
AspirationTurbocharged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK60-G14 NR2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry replaceable element—1000 hr
Fuel filterTwo-stage spin-on fuel filters and water separator system. Stage 1 has a three element, 7-micron filter and Stage 2 has a three element, 3-micron filter.A055Y798 Amazon eBay $5944.00
Oil filterCummins OE filterF60-1500240 hr Amazon eBay
BatteryCold Soak @ -18 °C to 0 °C (0 °C to 32°F)—480 hr
BeltCummins OE beltB60-15003360 hr Amazon eBay
CoolantCoolant capacity with standard set-mounted radiator4000.0 L—7304 hr
Coolant filternot specified—1000 hr
OilLube oil capacity334.0 L—1000 hr
Spark plugCummins OE spark plugS60-1500240 hr Amazon eBay

Service specifications

11
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherCompression ratio14.5:1
OtherPiston speed11.4m/s
PressureBMEP at set rated load2193kPaPrime rating
PressureBMEP at set rated load2710kPaStandby rating
PressureMaximum air cleaner restriction3.7kPa
PressureMaximum back pressure6.7kPa
PressureMaximum cooling air flow static restriction0.12kPa
PressureMaximum fuel inlet restriction16.9kPa
PressureMaximum fuel return line restriction34kPa
SpeedOverspeed limit2070rpm
TemperatureMaximum fuel inlet temperature71°C

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Fault codes

8
CodeNameMeaningSeverityAction
27Low AC voltage shutdownVoltage on any phase dropped below a preset value. Adjustable 50-95% of reference voltage, time delay 2-20 seconds. Default 85% for 10 seconds.Shutdown
32Reverse power shutdownAdjustment range 5-20% of Standby kW rating, delay 1-15 seconds. Default 10%, 3 seconds.Shutdown
46Negative sequence overcurrent warningProtects the generator from damage due to excessive imbalances in the three phase load currents and/or power factors.Warning
51Overcurrent warning/shutdownImplementation of the thermal damage curve with instantaneous trip level calculated based on current transformer ratio and application power rating.Shutdown
51GGround fault overcurrentDetects a ground fault either by an external ground fault relay via a contact input or by measuring ground current from an external current transformer.Warning
59High AC voltage shutdownOutput voltage on any phase exceeds preset values. Adjustable 105-125% of nominal voltage, time delay 0.1-10 seconds. Default 110% for 10 seconds.Shutdown
81 uUnder frequency shutdownGenset output frequency cannot be maintained. Settings adjustable 2-10 Hz below reference governor set point, 5-20 second time delay. Default 6 Hz, 10 seconds.Shutdown
81oOver frequency shutdown/warningGenset operating at a potentially damaging frequency level. Adjustable 2-10 Hz above nominal governor set point, 1-20 second time delay. Default 6 Hz, 20 seconds, disabled.Warning

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan DQKAE?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE is rated 2000 kW standby (2500.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan DQKAE?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK60-G14 NR2 engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan DQKAE diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan DQKAE?

The Cummins/Onan QSK60-G14 NR2 engine in the Cummins/Onan DQKAE has an oil capacity of 261.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Cummins/Onan DQKAE?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE cooling system holds 537 liters (141.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan DQKAE?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE is rated 1825 kW prime (2281 kVA), against 2000 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan DQKAE weigh?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE has a dry weight of 16182 kg (35675 lb).

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan DQKAE available in?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE is offered in 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 255/440 V, 7200/1247 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan DQKAE use?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE uses N/A batteryies, 24 volt V each, 2200 CCA, group N/A, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Cummins/Onan DQKAE use?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE uses a N/A alternator. It has 2 poles.

Which oil filter part number does the Cummins/Onan DQKAE take?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE uses oil filter part number F60-1500.

What fuel filter does the Cummins/Onan DQKAE use?

The Cummins/Onan DQKAE uses fuel filter part number A055Y798.

Parts

90
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
128-0108Insulation, Hose – Bulk (Order By The Foot – 12 Feet Required)-Hose Amazon eBay
130-3684Gasket6Gasket Amazon eBay
130-4546Bracket, Mounting – Coolant Heater2Fluid Amazon eBay
130-4552Cover, Coolant Heater2Fluid Amazon eBay
130-4885Radiator (Includes Jacketwater, Aftercooler, Cap, Overflow Hose and Sight Gauge Sevice Parts) 130–35881Hose Amazon eBay
130-5099Gasket8Gasket Amazon eBay
193-0486Sender, Low Coolant Level1Sensor Amazon eBay
309-0649Thermostat (Includes Connector Socket) (S11)1Thermostat Amazon eBay $144.99
319-3950Gasket, Operator Panel1Gasket Amazon eBay
319-3951Gasket, Switch Panel1Gasket Amazon eBay
323-1445* Seal, Cable (Used With Station 17)2Seal Amazon eBay
323-1708# Seal, Cable (P8)4Seal Amazon eBay
330-0141-04Gasket, Cover1Gasket Amazon eBay
338-3335-01Harness, Wiring – AC – Coolant Heater (From Coolant Heater Bottom To Coolant Heater Control Box) (Includes Conduit Connectors) (30”)1Fluid Amazon eBay
338-3335-09Harness, Wiring – AC – Coolant Heater (From Coolant Heater Bottom To Coolant Heater Control Box) (Includes Conduit Connectors) (108”)1Fluid Amazon eBay
338-3831Harness, Wiring – DC – Engine Heater (From Coolant Heater Control Box To Engine And Main Engine Harness) (Includes Parts Marked *)1Fluid Amazon eBay
338-3832Harness, Wiring – Low Coolant Level Sender (4 Wire, 169”) (Includes Parts Marked *)1Sensor Amazon eBay
4321098765Fault Acknowledge Button1Fault acknowledge button Amazon eBay
502-0656Adapter, Male (1–5/16–12 Tubing to 1” Pipe)2Hose Amazon eBay
502-0827Fitting, Hose – Barbed (1/2” ID Pipe to 3/4” ID Hose)2Hose Amazon eBay
502-0836Fitting, Brass – Hose – Barbed (3/4” Pipe to 3/4” Hose)1Hose Amazon eBay
502-1257Connector, Hose – Barbed (Fits 3/4” ID Hose)2Hose Amazon eBay
503-0189Clamp, Hose1Hose Amazon eBay
503-0249Hose − Bulk (Order by the Foot − 3 Feet Required)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1136Clamp, Hose16Hose Amazon eBay
503-1418Hose − Bulk (1/4” ID) (Order By The Foot − 18 Feet Required)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1634-01Hose, Rubber (3/4” ID x 4”)4Hose Amazon eBay
503-1726Hose (5” ID x 6”)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1727Hose, Radiator (3” ID x 10”)2Hose Amazon eBay
503-1728Hose (3” ID x 5–1/2”)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1745Hose – Bulk – Front Grease Fitting (Order By The Foot – 2 Feet Required)Hose Amazon eBay
503-1863Hose, Radiator (1–1/2” ID x 4”)6Hose Amazon eBay
503-1872-05Clamp, Hose2Hose Amazon eBay
503-1872-09Clamp, Hose (5” ID)2Hose Amazon eBay
503-2129-05Line, Vent – Flexible – With One Male Pipe Swivel and One Female Pipe Swivel With O–Ring Face Seal (1/4” ID x 94–1/2”) Right Side1Seal Amazon eBay
505-1429Nipple, Pipe – Combination (1–1/2” Pipe to 1–1/2” Hose)2Hose Amazon eBay
509-0283-01Seal1Seal Amazon eBay
511-0161-17Belt, V Ribbed1Belt Amazon eBay
518-0548-24Clamp, Hose2Hose Amazon eBay
518-0548-25Clamp, Hose (3/8” ID)2Hose Amazon eBay
A054B161Schematic DiagramSchematic diagram Amazon eBay
AM47478880Temperature Sender, Exhaust Temperature Replaces 47367178, 87482353, LB52S00001P1Sensor Amazon eBay
AM47520140Sensor, 8-Pin/NH3/Ammonia Replaces 47368956, 84382712Sensor Amazon eBay
AM47520143Sensor, Def/AdBlue Quality Replaces 84553250Sensor Amazon eBay
AM504372225Sensor, MAP Temperature/Pressure Replaces 2852821, 4896794, 504073323Sensor Amazon eBay
FS1006Filter, Fuel Water Separator2Fuel filter Amazon eBay $29.99 NAPA $90.16
LF9050Lube, Combination4Oil filter Amazon eBay $49.99
M-3331970Spacer Gasket for QSK45 and QSK60 Engine applicationsSpacer gasket Amazon eBay
M-3649982Juntade culata de cilindro - sobredimensionada 0,020" - M-3649982Cylinder head盖板 Amazon eBay
M-4089203Juego Turbo e Interenfriador N. ° de Pieza1Turbocharger Amazon eBay
M-4089233Juego Turbo e Interenfriador N. ° de Pieza1Turbocharger Amazon eBay
MCBQSK0045Turbocharger Installation KitGasket Amazon eBay
MCBQSK0048Water Pump Gasket SetGasket Amazon eBay
MCBQSK0058Water Pump Gasket SetGasket Amazon eBay
QSK60Gas engineEngine Amazon eBay FridayParts $8.65 SinoCMP $119.00
QSK60-G9Engine model for C2500 D5A generator setsEngine Amazon eBay $129895.00
0130-5997-05Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37564; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37604; Cummins Part No. 212, 37558; Cummins Part No. 212, 37614; Cummins Part No. 212, 37627; Cummins Part No. 313/312, 0179-2921; Cummins Part No. 313/312, 0179-2988; Cummins Part No. 312, 0179-3291; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 130-5791; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37644; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37624; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37625; Cummins Part No. 212, 37648; Cummins Part No. 212, 37643; Cummins Part No. 212, 37678; Cummins Part No. 212, 37665; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37676; Cummins Part No. 312/212, 37610; Cummins Part No. 313/212, 37642Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0179-2862Nema 284T frame has the following arrangement: 6311 C3 / 18gram Polyrex – EM /20,000h6Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0179-3291Nema 284T frame has the following arrangement: 6311 C3 / 11gram Polyrex – EM /20,000h8Service part / kit Amazon eBay
130-5077-02Tube, Heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
130-5078-02Tube, Heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
130-5079-02Tube, Heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
130-5080-02Tube, Heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
130-5089-02Tube, Heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
323-1491* Pin, Contact (Used With Inline G)3Service part / kit Amazon eBay
323-1492* Socket, Contact (Used In Stations 18, 19)4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
323-1688* Socket, Contact (Used In P1)6Service part / kit Amazon eBay
323-1718* Pin, Contact (Used In Station 17)2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
4-2002PowerCommand Control1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
898-1254-25Sleeving – Heater Leads (59”)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A056A610RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST (RSL) FOR DQKAD GENERATOR SETS1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A056A611RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST (RSL) FOR DQKAE GENERATOR SETS1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A056A612RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST (RSL) FOR DQKAF GENERATOR SETS1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A056F840Recommended Spares List (RSL) for DQKAN Generator SetsService part / kit Amazon eBay
M-3089173Bushing - CamshaftService part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4007741Bushing - CamshaftService part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089083Single Cylinder HeadARService part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089200Juego de Junta Modul. N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089201Juego Posenfriador Cuadrante N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089202Juego Sistema Enfriamiento N. ° de Pieza1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089231Juego de Junta Modul. N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089232Juego Posenfriador Cuadrante N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089307Juego Bomba Inferior N. ° de Pieza1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089308Juego Combustible Inferior N. ° de Pieza1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089508Juego de Junta Modul. N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089509Juego Sistema Enfriamiento N. ° de Pieza1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4089874Juego Bloque Inferior N. ° de Pieza1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4955369Juego Posenfriador Cuadrante N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4955370Juego de Junta Modul. N. ° de Pieza4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
M-4956000Culata Cilindro Simple N. ° de Pieza AR1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Continuous422.0111.6
Continuous3%348.091.8
Continuous100%149.039.3
Prime385.0135.0
Prime3%381.0100.6
Prime25%166.243.9
Prime50%274.672.6
Prime75%380.0100.4
Prime100%482.2127.4
Standby1037.0274.0
Standby3%407.0107.4
Standby25%191.750.6
Standby50%324.185.6
Standby75%451.7119.3
Standby100%574.6151.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — Cummins-2000-DQKAE (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — Cummins-2250-DQKAF-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — s-1627 rev E (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — s-1627DC (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — A034V858 I12 202106 (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — cummins-dqkad-dqkae-dqkaf-installation-manual-1773879298 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter (primary) A055Y798$5944.00
1 priced item$5944.00
Other sets with this engine