Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C200 D6

Cummins/Onan C200 D6 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is a 200 kW (250 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 347/600 V, 277/480 V and 127/220 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 160 A. It holds about 17.4 L (4.6 gal) of oil and 22 L (5.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 49 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 850 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2746×1100×1646 mm (108.1×43.3×64.8 in), weighs about 1650 kg (3638 lb) and produces 1 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 150 L (39.6 gal), roughly 10 hours of runtime.

200 kW
Standby
6.7 L
Displacement
17.4 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 205–210 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 205–210 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the C200 D6

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power200 kW
Standby kVA250
Prime power180 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
Controller2.3, Mechanical, PowerCommand, PowerCommand 1.1
Oil capacity17.4 L
AlternatorN/A (2-pole)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 347/600 V, 277/480 V, 127/220 V
Phase1 / 3
Rated current160 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker160 A
Battery group2 x 850 amps
Battery cranking850 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity22 L
Max ambient49 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2746×1100×1646 mm
Dry weight200 kg
Wet weight1583 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA @ 1 m
Fuel tank150.0 L
Tank runtime10 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5
Oil capacity17.4 L
Coolant capacity22.0 L
Displacement6.7 L
AspirationTurbocharged and charge air cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550428Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 3937144, CUMMINS 3937736, NAPA 7182, TEREX 0704970120 KuduParts $61.00 FridayParts $62.99

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterNormal duty air filter.A054E584 Amazon eBay
Fuel filter—500 hr
Oil filter—1000 hr
Battery100 AH—
Belt—1000 hr
Coolant26.95 l—
Oil23.8 l—
Spark plug—500 hr

Service specifications

22
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherAC waveform Total Harmonic Distortion (THDV)< 5% no load to full linear load, < 3% for any single harmonic%
OtherBMEP at set rated load2276 (330) / 2063 (299)kPa (psi)standby / prime
OtherCombustion Air15.86 (560) / 15.38 (543)m3/min (scfm)standby / prime
OtherFrequency regulationIsochronous
OtherGovernor regulation classISO8528 Part 1 Class G3
OtherRandom frequency variation± 0.50%
OtherTelephone Harmonic Factor (THF)< 3%
OtherTelephone Influence Factor (TIF)< 50per NEMA MG1-22.43
PressureActual Exhaust Back Pressure with CPG Sound level 2 Enclosure Muffler10 (40.19) / 9.9 (39.78)kPa (in H2O)standby / prime
PressureActual Exhaust Back Pressure with CPG Weather Enclosure Muffler8.4 (33.76) / 7.8 (31.47)kPa (in H2O)standby / prime
PressureMaximum Air Cleaner Restriction with Clean Filter3.7 (15)kPa (in H2O)clean filter
PressureMaximum Back Pressure10 (40.19)kPa (in H2O)standby and prime ratings
PressureMaximum Cooling Air Flow Static Restriction0.12 (0.5)kPa (in H2O)
PressureMaximum Fuel Inlet Restriction with Clean Filter127 (5.0)mm Hg (in Hg)clean filter
SpeedOverspeed limit2250rpm
SpeedPiston Speed7.44 (1464)m/s (ft/min)
SpeedRated Speed1800rpm
TemperatureExhaust Temperature512.22 (954) / 484.44 (904)°C (°F)standby / prime at set rated load
TemperatureMaximum Temperature Rise above 40 °C Ambient (single phase)120°C40 °C ambient
TemperatureMaximum Temperature Rise above 40 °C Ambient (three phase, BB94-2/BB95-2/BB92-2/BB85-2/BB93-2)105°C40 °C ambient
VoltageRandom voltage variation± 1.0%
VoltageVoltage regulation, no load to full load± 1.0%no load to full load

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is rated 200 kW standby (250.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5 engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan QSB7-G5 engine in the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 has an oil capacity of 17.4 liters.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 hold?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 cooling system holds 22 liters (5.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is rated 180 kW prime (225 kVA), against 200 kW standby.

How loud is the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is rated at 85.0 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 weigh?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 has a dry weight of 200 kg (440 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 has a 150 liter (40 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 10 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 available in?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 347/600 V, 277/480 V, 127/220 V, 1 / 3-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 use?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 850 CCA, group 2 x 850 amps, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Cummins/Onan C200 D6?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 uses a N/A alternator. It has 2 poles.

What air filter does the Cummins/Onan C200 D6 use?

The Cummins/Onan C200 D6 uses air filter part number A054E584.

Parts

15
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
4915973Alternator ManualAlternator Amazon eBay
A047M180Filter, Air − Normal Duty1Air filter Amazon eBay $248.27
A054E584Filter, Air − Heavy Duty1Air filter Amazon eBay
A055Z870Filter, Air − Replacement − Heavy Duty1Air filter Amazon eBay $251.32
X-577-34Hose 24"1Hose Amazon eBay
X-577-39Hose 4"1Hose Amazon eBay
X-577-43Hose 50"1Hose Amazon eBay
X-797-2Hose, flex1Hose Amazon eBay
X-797-3Hose, flex1Hose Amazon eBay
285054Silencer Residential R-M (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $79.70
285086Silencer Industrial I-N (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
290485Silencer Residential R-BM (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
290486Silencer Residential R-N (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
290489Silencer Critical C-M (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
290490Silencer Critical C-N (Table 3)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime53.014.0
Prime25%20.065.3
Prime50%30.288.0
Prime70%15.04.0
Prime75%40.4910.7
Prime100%51.4713.6
Standby61.016.11
Standby25%21.575.7
Standby50%32.928.7
Standby70%15.04.0
Standby75%44.2811.7
Standby100%56.3914.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — APS-5945-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — C200D6 EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — Cummins-C150D6D-Data-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — NAS-6370-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-C200D6D-data-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — S-6410-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — SS22-CPGK (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — SS8-CPGK (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — cummins ag diesel spec sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — eds-3046 (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — C175D6D Parts Manual (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — 908-0615 Cummins QSB7-G5 Engine Installation Manual (12-2009) (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — 908-0617 Cummins QSB7-G5 3.3 Engine Installation Manual (12-2009) (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 13 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.