Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C110D6

Cummins/Onan C110D6 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is a 112 kW (140 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan 6BT5.9G6 engine. It is available at 255/440 V, 230/400 V, 220/380 V, 127/220 V and 277/480 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 95 A. It holds about 16.4 L (4.3 gal) of oil and 100 L (26.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-100 battery at 12 V. The set measures 2220×1050×1565 mm (87.4×41.3×61.6 in), weighs about 1135 kg (2502 lb) and produces 85 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 250 L (66.0 gal), roughly 10 hours of runtime.

112 kW
Standby
5.88 L
Displacement
16.4 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 110–115 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 110–115 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power112 kW
Standby kVA140
Prime power102 kW
EmissionsTier 1
ControllerMechanical, PowerCommand
Oil capacity16.4 L
Alternator6BT5.9-G6
Voltage options255/440 V, 230/400 V, 220/380 V, 127/220 V, 277/480 V
Phase3
Rated current95 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker95 A
Battery group100 AH
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity100.0 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2220×1050×1565 mm
Dry weight1135 kg
Wet weight1992 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA @ 1 m
Fuel tank250.0 L
Tank runtime10 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan 6BT5.9G6
Coolant capacity100.0 L
Displacement5.88 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan 6BT5.9G6
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterNormal duty air filter.—
Fuel filterOil and fuel filter fitted, water separator.—
Oil filterOil and fuel filter fitted, water separator.—
Battery460 amps minimum at ambient temperature of 32°F (0°C)×1—
BeltN/A—
CoolantCoolant capacity (only engine)24.6 l—
OilLubrication system oil capacity16.4 l—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan C110D6?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is rated 112 kW standby (140.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan C110D6?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is powered by the Cummins/Onan 6BT5.9G6 engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan C110D6 diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 runs on Diesel.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan C110D6 hold?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 cooling system holds 100 liters (26.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan C110D6 take?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 has an engine oil capacity of 16.4 liters (17.3 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan C110D6?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is rated 102 kW prime (128 kVA), against 112 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Cummins/Onan C110D6?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is rated at 85.0 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Cummins/Onan C110D6 weigh?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 has a dry weight of 1135 kg (2502 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Cummins/Onan C110D6 have?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 has a 250 liter (66 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 10 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan C110D6 available in?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 is offered in 255/440 V, 230/400 V, 220/380 V, 127/220 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Cummins/Onan C110D6 need?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 100 AH, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Cummins/Onan C110D6?

The Cummins/Onan C110D6 uses a 6BT5.9-G6 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime29.07.66
Prime75%1.55.7
Standby31.08.19
Standby75%1.55.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — C110D6 EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — S-6319-EN (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.