Home›SDMO›SDMO T1400

SDMO T1400 Generator Set

The SDMO T1400 is a 1122 kW (1403 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12R PTA engine. It is available at 415/240 V, 400/230 V and 380/220 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 180 L (47.6 gal) of oil and 305 L (80.6 gal) of coolant. The set measures 4327×2000×2365 mm (170.4×78.7×93.1 in), weighs about 9781 kg (21563 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. The same S12R PTA engine also powers generator sets from Mitsubishi and Talles.

1122 kW
Standby
49.03 L
Displacement
180.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 1120–1125 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1120–1125 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1122 kW
Standby kVA1403
Prime power1020 kW
Oil capacity180.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA50.1M7 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage24 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)4327×2000×2365 mm
Dry weight9781 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Mitsubishi S12R PTA
Oil capacity180.0 L
Coolant capacity305.0 L
Displacement49.03 L
AspirationTCI
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Mitsubishi S12R PTA in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MitsubishiBMGS.1300LS C5 - CN20, MGS-EU 1200-C, S12R-PTA
TallesHTW-1260 T5

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12R PTA
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
CoolantGencool300.0 L—
Oil180.0 L—

Common questions

What size generator is the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 is rated 1122 kW standby (1403.0 kVA).

What engine does the SDMO T1400 use?

The SDMO T1400 is powered by the Mitsubishi S12R PTA engine.

Is the SDMO T1400 diesel or gas?

The SDMO T1400 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO T1400?

The Mitsubishi S12R PTA engine in the SDMO T1400 has an oil capacity of 180.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 cooling system holds 305 liters (80.6 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 is rated 1020 kW prime (1275 kVA), against 1122 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 has a dry weight of 9781 kg (21563 lb).

What voltages is the SDMO T1400 available in?

The SDMO T1400 is offered in 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 3-phase.

What alternator comes on the SDMO T1400?

The SDMO T1400 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA50.1M7 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Parts

13
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
FTG15LAir Cleaner4Air filter Amazon eBay
GU-52-Y-121TAPPET, VALVETappet Amazon eBay
GU-52-Y-94PLATE, DECOMPRESSIONPlate Amazon eBay
GU-53-YA-40GUIDE, VALVE TAPPETGuide Amazon eBay
GU-GST-1365VALVE GUIDE AND FUEL PUMP PULLERFuel pump Amazon eBay
06.2019RadiatorService part / kit buy
GU-14-YVALV - GU-14-YService part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117BODY - GU-14-Y-117Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117BNUT, LOCK - GU-14-Y-117BService part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117CDE - Y-117CService part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117DREGULATOR, FUEL PRESSURE - GU-52-YA-117AService part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117ESCREW, ADJUSTING - GU-14-Y-117EService part / kit Amazon eBay
GU-14-Y-117GSPRING - GU-14-Y-117GService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime151.039.9
Prime75%208.055.0
Prime100%271.071.6
Standby110%300.079.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — T1400 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.