Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2

Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is a 453 kW (1571 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1640GE engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1571 A. It holds about 42 L (11.1 gal) of oil and 61 L (16.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 3400×1300×800 mm (133.9×51.2×31.5 in), weighs about 1200 kg (2646 lb) and produces 75 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 2873.4 L (759.1 gal), roughly 24 hours of runtime. The same TAD1640GE engine also powers generator sets from Rivera Diesel, SDMO and Volvo Penta.

453 kW
Standby
16.12 L
Displacement
42.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 450–455 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 450–455 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the SVW450 T6-T2

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
33798Fuel filter$24.78NAPA

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power453 kW
Standby kVA1571
Prime power406 kW
EmissionsTier-2
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based
Oil capacity42.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI534
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current1571 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1571 A
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity61 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3400×1300×800 mm
Dry weight1200 kg
Sound level75.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank2873.4 L
Tank runtime24 hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1640GE
Oil capacity42.0 L
Coolant capacity61.0 L
Displacement16.12 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled (TC/PE)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Volvo Penta TAD1640GE

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552040Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3798, CLAAS 0000687120, CLAAS 0025981840, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811645 buy

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD1640GE in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Volvo Penta450REOZVB, TAD1640GE
Rivera DieselRVL 450
SDMOV450U

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1640GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMedium-duty, Air filter with replaceable paper insert—
Fuel filterPrefilter 0.010mm33798 Amazon eBay NAPA $24.78
Oil filterHeavy duty replaceable element—
BatteryHeavy-duty engine start batteries with cables—
BeltBelt driven charging alternator—

Common questions

How many kW is the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is rated 453 kW standby (1571.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1640GE engine.

Is the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 diesel or gas?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Volvo Penta TAD1640GE engine in the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 has an oil capacity of 42.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 hold?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 cooling system holds 61 liters (16.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is rated 406 kW prime (1410 kVA), against 453 kW standby.

How loud is the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is rated at 75.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 weigh?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 has a dry weight of 1200 kg (2645 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 has a 2873.4 liter (759 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 24 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 produce?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI534 alternator.

Which fuel filter part number does the Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 take?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW450 T6-T2 uses fuel filter part number 33798.

Parts

8
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
7746012Air filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
7746022Oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
7746032Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
GM41339Cylinder head (includes items 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM41427Rocker arm shaft (includes item 2)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65855Cylinder head (includes 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65981Rocker arm shaft1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM78736Rocker arm6Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime35.39.3
Prime50%56.815.0
Prime75%80.221.2
Prime100%105.828.1
Standby25%37.19.8
Standby50%61.716.3
Standby75%88.523.4
Standby100%119.731.6

Available documents

Reference — svw450-t6-t2 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 33798$24.78
1 priced item$24.78