Home›SDMO›SDMO X750UC

SDMO X750UC Generator Set

The SDMO X750UC is a 750 kW (938 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V 2000 G83 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V and 600/347 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 67 L (17.7 gal) of oil and 90 L (23.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 3981×1630×1950 mm (156.7×64.2×76.8 in), weighs about 5416 kg (11940 lb) and produces 78 dBA at 7 m.

750 kW
Standby
23.88 L
Displacement
67.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 750–755 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 750–755 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power750 kW
Standby kVA938
Prime power682 kW
Oil capacity67.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA491L9A
Voltage options480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V, 600/347 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Dimensions (L×W×H)3981×1630×1950 mm
Dry weight5416 kg
Sound level78.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

MTU 12V 2000 G83
Oil capacity67.0 L
Coolant capacity90.0 L
Displacement23.88 L
Aspirationturbocharged and charge air cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V 2000 G83

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP502404Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMTU 0020920601, MTU 20920601, BALDWIN BF7987, SDMO 330510032 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.68
Fuel / water separatorP552216Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainNAPA 3613, BALDWIN BF1216, FURUKAWA 1257972H1, CATERPILLAR 1510240 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 12V 2000 G83
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Coolant110.0 L—
Oil77.0 L—

Common questions

How many kW is the SDMO X750UC?

The SDMO X750UC is rated 750 kW standby (938.0 kVA).

What engine does the SDMO X750UC use?

The SDMO X750UC is powered by the MTU 12V 2000 G83 engine.

Is the SDMO X750UC diesel or gas?

The SDMO X750UC runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO X750UC?

The MTU 12V 2000 G83 engine in the SDMO X750UC has an oil capacity of 67.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO X750UC?

The SDMO X750UC cooling system holds 90 liters (23.8 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO X750UC?

The SDMO X750UC is rated 682 kW prime (853 kVA), against 750 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO X750UC?

The SDMO X750UC is rated at 78.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO X750UC weigh?

The SDMO X750UC has a dry weight of 5416 kg (11940 lb).

What voltages is the SDMO X750UC available in?

The SDMO X750UC is offered in 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V, 600/347 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO X750UC?

The SDMO X750UC uses a Leroy-Somer LSA491L9A alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime86.022.7
Prime75%122.032.2
Prime100%165.043.6
Standby110%199.552.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — X750UC (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine