Home›SDMO›SDMO V700C2

SDMO V700C2 Generator Set

The SDMO V700C2 is a 415 kW (639 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 42 L (11.1 gal) of oil and 95 L (25.1 gal) of coolant. The set measures 3470×1630×2050 mm (136.6×64.2×80.7 in), weighs about 4020 kg (8863 lb) and produces 85 dBA. An integrated tank holds 1950 L (515.1 gal). The same TWD1643GE engine also powers generator sets from Kohler, Rivera Diesel, Simson-Maxwell and Volvo Penta.

415 kW
Standby
16.12 L
Displacement
42.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Service parts for the V700C2

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
33798Fuel filter$24.78NAPA

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power415 kW
Standby kVA639
Prime power380 kW
ControllerTelys
Oil capacity42.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA 49.1 S4
Voltage options400/230 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity95 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)3470×1630×2050 mm
Dry weight4020 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA
Fuel tank1950.0 L

Engine

Volvo Penta TWD1643GE
Oil capacity42.0 L
Coolant capacity75.0 L
Displacement16.12 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552040Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3798, CLAAS 0000687120, CLAAS 0025981840, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811645 buy

Same engine, other brands

4 brands

The Volvo Penta TWD1643GE in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 4 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler600REOZV
Rivera DieselRVL 605
Simson-MaxwellSVW600 T6-T2
Volvo PentaTWD 1643 GE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filterFuel filter 0.010mm Prefilter 0.005mm33798 Amazon eBay NAPA $24.78
Oil filterCartridge—
BatteryHeavy-duty, 12V, 1000A—
BeltBelt driven charging alternator—
Coolant filterSingle stage-Paper Cartridge—
Oil48.1 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

How many kW is the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 is rated 415 kW standby (639.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 is powered by the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO V700C2?

The Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine in the SDMO V700C2 has an oil capacity of 42.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 cooling system holds 95 liters (25.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 is rated 380 kW prime (518 kVA), against 415 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 is rated at 85.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 has a dry weight of 4020 kg (8862 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 has a 1950 liter (515 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the SDMO V700C2 produce?

The SDMO V700C2 is offered in 400/230 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO V700C2?

The SDMO V700C2 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA 49.1 S4 alternator.

What fuel filter does the SDMO V700C2 use?

The SDMO V700C2 uses fuel filter part number 33798.

Parts

10
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
47714681Air Filter, Check and Replace1Air filter Amazon eBay
7749081Battery1Battery Amazon eBay
TWD1643GEHP-Turbo: Manufacturer/type - Turbocharger1Turbocharger Amazon eBay $995.00 FridayParts $24.82
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05
GM63624Rocker arm6Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65855Cylinder head (includes 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65981Rocker arm shaft1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — V700C2Reference — TELYS KOHLER-SDMO POWER PRODUCTS (SDMO)Parts manual — PPR-IN-DO-GE-21 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 33798$24.78
1 priced item$24.78