Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2

Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 is a 608 kW (2109 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1828 A. It holds about 42 L (11.1 gal) of oil and 75 L (19.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The same TWD1643GE engine also powers generator sets from Kohler, Rivera Diesel, SDMO and Volvo Penta.

608 kW
Standby
16.12 L
Displacement
42.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Service parts for the SVW600 T6-T2

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
33798Fuel filter$24.78NAPA

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power608 kW
Standby kVA2109
Prime power552 kW
EmissionsTier-2
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based
Oil capacity42.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI634 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current1828 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1661 A
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity75 L
Max ambient40 °C

Engine

Volvo Penta TWD1643GE
Oil capacity42.0 L
Coolant capacity75.0 L
Displacement16.12 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552040Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3798, CLAAS 0000687120, CLAAS 0025981840, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811645 buy

Same engine, other brands

4 brands

The Volvo Penta TWD1643GE in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 4 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler600REOZV
Rivera DieselRVL 605
SDMOV700C2
Volvo PentaTWD 1643 GE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filterFuel filter 0.010mm Prefilter 0.005mm33798 Amazon eBay NAPA $24.78
Oil filterCartridge—
BatteryHeavy-duty, 12V, 1000A—
BeltBelt driven charging alternator—
Coolant filterSingle stage-Paper Cartridge—
Oil48.1 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 is rated 608 kW standby (2109.0 kVA).

What engine does the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 is powered by the Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine.

Is the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 diesel or gas?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2?

The Volvo Penta TWD1643GE engine in the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 has an oil capacity of 42.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 cooling system holds 75 liters (19.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 is rated 552 kW prime (1916 kVA), against 608 kW standby.

What voltage does the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 produce?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI634 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What fuel filter fits the Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW600 T6-T2 uses fuel filter part number 33798.

Parts

10
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
47714681Air Filter, Check and Replace1Air filter Amazon eBay
7749081Battery1Battery Amazon eBay
TWD1643GEHP-Turbo: Manufacturer/type - Turbocharger1Turbocharger Amazon eBay $995.00 FridayParts $24.82
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05
GM63624Rocker arm6Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65855Cylinder head (includes 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65981Rocker arm shaft1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%46.412.26
Prime50%76.320.16
Prime75%108.628.69
Prime100%146.238.62
Standby25%49.413.05
Standby50%82.821.87
Standby75%119.531.57
Standby100%161.842.74

Available documents

Reference — svw600-t6-t2 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 33798$24.78
1 priced item$24.78