Home›SDMO›SDMO JS80U

SDMO JS80U Generator Set

The SDMO JS80U is a 80 kW (100 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045TF220 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V and 600/347 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 120 A. It holds about 13.5 L (3.6 gal) of oil and 23.6 L (6.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 105 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 12 V. The set measures 1870×994×1360 mm (73.6×39.1×53.5 in), weighs about 1060 kg (2337 lb) and produces 74 dBA at 23 m.

80 kW
Standby
4.48 L
Displacement
13.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 80–85 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 80–85 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power80 kW
Standby kVA100
Prime power73 kW
Oil capacity13.5 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA 43.2 L8
Voltage options480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V, 600/347 V
Phase3
Rated current120 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker120 A
Battery group12 V
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Max ambient105 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1870×994×1360 mm
Dry weight1060 kg
Sound level74.0 dBA @ 23 m

Engine

John Deere 4045TF220
Oil capacity13.5 L
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Displacement4.48 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045TF220

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO JS80U?

The SDMO JS80U is rated 80 kW standby (100.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO JS80U?

The SDMO JS80U is powered by the John Deere 4045TF220 engine.

What kind of fuel does the SDMO JS80U run on?

The SDMO JS80U runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a SDMO JS80U?

The John Deere 4045TF220 engine in the SDMO JS80U has an oil capacity of 13.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the SDMO JS80U?

The SDMO JS80U cooling system holds 23.6 liters (6.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO JS80U?

The SDMO JS80U is rated 73 kW prime (91 kVA), against 80 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO JS80U?

The SDMO JS80U is rated at 74.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO JS80U weigh?

The SDMO JS80U has a dry weight of 1060 kg (2336 lb).

What voltages is the SDMO JS80U available in?

The SDMO JS80U is offered in 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the SDMO JS80U require?

The SDMO JS80U uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 12 V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the SDMO JS80U use?

The SDMO JS80U uses a Leroy-Somer LSA 43.2 L8 alternator.

Available documents

Spec sheet — JS80U (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine