Home›SDMO›SDMO J60

SDMO J60 Generator Set

The SDMO J60 is a 60 kW (75 kVA) standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045TF120 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 220/127 V and 208/120 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 13.5 L (3.6 gal) of oil and 23.6 L (6.2 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1870×994×1360 mm (73.6×39.1×53.5 in), weighs about 1020 kg (2249 lb) and produces 66 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 180 L (47.6 gal). The same 4045TF120 engine also powers generator sets from John Deere and Kohler.

60 kW
Standby
4.48 L
Displacement
13.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power60 kW
Standby kVA75
Prime power55 kW
ControllerAPM303
Oil capacity13.5 L
AlternatorAT00840T (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options480/277 V, 440/254 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1870×994×1360 mm
Dry weight1020 kg
Sound level66.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank180.0 L

Engine

John Deere 4045TF120
Oil capacity13.5 L
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Displacement4.48 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045TF120

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The John Deere 4045TF120 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
John Deere4045TF120
Kohler60REOZJ

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4045TF120
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry type air filter—
Fuel filterFuel System—
Oil filterOil Pressure low idle—
Battery12 V battery, rack and cable—
BeltSkid and vibration isolators—
CoolantCoolant System23.6 L—
Spark plugCharge alternator 12 V—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4045TF120 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AL204809 John Deere T138857 John Deere AR79680 John Deere T46316 John Deere 952239
  • Fuel filter: John Deere AE29052 John Deere AR29586R John Deere AR50041 John Deere DQ24057 John Deere MX85749
  • Oil filter: John Deere RE519987 John Deere DZ112582 John Deere DZ118286 John Deere 40123 John Deere AR58956

Common questions

What size generator is the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 is rated 60 kW standby (75.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 is powered by the John Deere 4045TF120 engine.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO J60?

The John Deere 4045TF120 engine in the SDMO J60 has an oil capacity of 13.5 liters.

How much coolant does the SDMO J60 hold?

The SDMO J60 cooling system holds 23.6 liters (6.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 is rated 55 kW prime (68 kVA), against 60 kW standby.

How loud is the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 is rated at 66.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 has a dry weight of 1020 kg (2248 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 has a 180 liter (48 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the SDMO J60 produce?

The SDMO J60 is offered in 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V.

What alternator comes on the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 uses a AT00840T alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What oil filter does the SDMO J60 use?

The SDMO J60 uses oil filter part numbers JOHN DEERE RE519987, JOHN DEERE DZ112582.

What fuel filter fits the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 uses fuel filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AE29052, JOHN DEERE AR29586R.

What air filter fits the SDMO J60?

The SDMO J60 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AL204809, JOHN DEERE T138857.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
50%10.52.77
75%14.53.83
100%19.05.02
110%20.55.42

Available documents

Spec sheet — 60-KW-JOHN-DEERE-GENERATOR-J60U-IV (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.