Home›SDMO›SDMO J22

SDMO J22 Generator Set

The SDMO J22 is a 17.6 kW (22 kVA) standby generator set powered by a John Deere 3029DFS29 engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 200/115 V, 380/220 V, 240 V and 230 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 22 A. It holds about 6 L (1.6 gal) of oil and 16.1 L (4.3 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1700×896×1221 mm (66.9×35.3×48.1 in), weighs about 750 kg (1653 lb) and produces 75 dBA. An integrated tank holds 100 L (26.4 gal). The same 3029DFS29 engine also powers generator sets from John Deere.

17.6 kW
Standby
2.91 L
Displacement
6.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power17.6 kW
Standby kVA22
ControllerAPM303
Oil capacity6.0 L
AlternatorAT00404T
Voltage options400/230 V, 200/115 V, 380/220 V, 240 V, 230 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current22 A
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity16.1 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1700×896×1221 mm
Dry weight750 kg
Sound level75.0 dBA
Fuel tank100.0 L

Engine

John Deere 3029DFS29
Oil capacity6.0 L
Coolant capacity16.1 L
Displacement2.91 L
AspirationAthmo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 3029DFS29

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The John Deere 3029DFS29 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
John DeereJ20U

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 3029DFS29
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant16.1 L—
Oil6.0 L—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 3029DFS29 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AP3330 John Deere AE27170 John Deere AT18426 John Deere AM129028 John Deere KV16429
  • Fuel filter: John Deere AE29052 John Deere AR50041 John Deere R127970 John Deere RE62418 Donaldson P550012
  • Oil filter: John Deere DZ112582 John Deere AR58956 Donaldson P550758 Donaldson P550020 Wix 57076

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO J22?

The SDMO J22 is rated 17.6 kW standby (22.0 kVA).

What engine does the SDMO J22 use?

The SDMO J22 is powered by the John Deere 3029DFS29 engine.

What's the oil capacity on a SDMO J22?

The John Deere 3029DFS29 engine in the SDMO J22 has an oil capacity of 6.0 liters.

How much coolant does the SDMO J22 hold?

The SDMO J22 cooling system holds 16.1 liters (4.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the SDMO J22?

The SDMO J22 is rated at 75.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO J22 weigh?

The SDMO J22 has a dry weight of 750 kg (1653 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the SDMO J22?

The SDMO J22 has a 100 liter (26 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the SDMO J22 available in?

The SDMO J22 is offered in 400/230 V, 200/115 V, 380/220 V, 240 V, 230 V, Three phase-phase.

What alternator comes on the SDMO J22?

The SDMO J22 uses a AT00404T alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the SDMO J22 take?

The SDMO J22 uses oil filter part numbers JOHN DEERE DZ112582, JOHN DEERE AR58956.

What fuel filter fits the SDMO J22?

The SDMO J22 uses fuel filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AE29052, JOHN DEERE AR50041.

Which air filter part number does the SDMO J22 take?

The SDMO J22 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AP3330, JOHN DEERE AE27170.

Parts

7
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
09912-34510Special tool (A)Special tool Amazon eBay
09913-60910Special tool (B)Special tool Amazon eBay
09913-61510Special tool (A) for main shaft hub removalSpecial tool Amazon eBay
09913-84510Special tool (A) for input shaft oil seal retainerSpecial tool Amazon eBay
09922-85811Special tool (A) for upper case and shifter assembly removalSpecial tool Amazon eBay
99000-25010Grease A1Fluid Amazon eBay
99000-32020Thread lock cementService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — J22 (SDMO)Parts manual — PPR-IN-DO-US-01 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine