Home›SDMO›SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL

SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL Generator Set

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL is a 5.2 kW (6.5 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KD440E engine. It is available at 230 V and 400 V, single-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 1.5 L (0.4 gal) of oil. The set measures 810×555×590 mm (31.9×21.9×23.2 in), weighs about 108 kg (238 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 16 L (4.2 gal), roughly 13.3 hours of runtime.

5 kW
Standby
0.442 L
Displacement
1.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power5 kW
Standby kVA6
Prime power5 kW
Oil capacity1.5 L
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase1/3
Dimensions (L×W×H)810×555×590 mm
Dry weight108 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank16.0 L
Tank runtime13.3 hr

Engine

Kohler KD440E
Oil capacity1.5 L
Displacement0.442 L
AspirationDiesel O.H.V.

Common questions

What size generator is the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL is rated 5 kW standby (6.5 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL is powered by the Kohler KD440E engine.

Is the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL diesel or gas?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL?

The Kohler KD440E engine in the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL has an oil capacity of 1.5 liters.

How loud is the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL has a dry weight of 108 kg (238 lb).

What size fuel tank does the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL have?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL has a 16 liter (4 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 13.3 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL produce?

The SDMO DIESEL 6500 TE XL is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 1/3-phase.

Parts

2model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
R05AAutomatic control unit - automatic start-up (64 kW, 128 kVA)Service part / kit Amazon eBay
R05MManual changeover switch1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — DIES6500TEXL (SDMO)Reference — PPW-AS-DO-EN-41 (SDMO)Reference — Portable Power US M DOC 100105 US 1 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.