Home›MTU›MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200

MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 Generator Set

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is a 200 kW (250 kVA) NG/LP standby generator set powered by a Power Solutions International 11.1L CAC engine. It is available at 240 V, 208 V, 480 V and 600 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 28.5 L (7.5 gal) of oil and 149 L (39.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1050 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 3607×1591×1788 mm (142.0×62.6×70.4 in), weighs about 2562 kg (5648 lb) and produces 86.3 dBA at 7 m. The same 11.1L CAC engine also powers generator sets from Hipower.

200 kW
Standby
11.1 L
Displacement
28.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Compare with other 200–205 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

FuelNG/LP
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power200 kW
Standby kVA250
Prime power175 kW
ControllerDigital Control Panel(s)
Oil capacity28.5 L
Voltage options240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1050 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity149 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3607×1591×1788 mm
Dry weight2562 kg
Sound level86.3 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Power Solutions International 11.1L CAC
Oil capacity28.5 L
Coolant capacity25.0 L
Displacement11.1 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Power Solutions International 11.1L CAC in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
HipowerHNG 210 T6

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is rated 200 kW standby (250.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is powered by the Power Solutions International 11.1L CAC engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 run on?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 runs on NG/LP.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200?

The Power Solutions International 11.1L CAC engine in the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 has an oil capacity of 28.5 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 hold?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 cooling system holds 149 liters (39.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is rated 175 kW prime (218 kVA), against 200 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is rated at 86.3 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 weigh?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 has a dry weight of 2562 kg (5648 lb).

What voltages is the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 available in?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 is offered in 240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V.

What size battery does the MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 need?

The MTU MTU 6R0185 GS200 uses 24 V each, 1050 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine