Home›MTU›MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230

MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 Generator Set

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is a 230 kW (288 kVA) Diesel #2 standby generator set powered by a John Deere 6090HF484 engine. It is available at 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V and 600 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 31 L (8.2 gal) of oil and 53.5 L (14.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses battery rated 950 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 3658×1524×2159 mm (144.0×60.0×85.0 in), weighs about 3080 kg (6790 lb) and produces 84.5 dBA at 7 m. The same 6090HF484 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA and Kohler.

230 kW
Standby
9.0 L
Displacement
31.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 230–235 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 230–235 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the MTU 6R0150 DS230

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

2 required
GM50263Fuel filter (primary)$99.99eBay

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel #2
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power230 kW
Standby kVA288
Prime power210 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
Oil capacity31.0 L
Voltage options208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V
Battery cranking950 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity53.5 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3658×1524×2159 mm
Dry weight3080 kg
Sound level84.5 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 6090HF484
Oil capacity31.0 L
Coolant capacity53.5 L
Displacement9.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Charge Air-Cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 6090HF484

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550938Lube Filter, CartridgeJOHN DEERE RE509672, JOHN DEERE RE530656, NAPA 1370, LIEBHERR 11212420 KuduParts $16.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel filterP502392Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE N378886, BALDWIN BF7912, SEPAR 01030, SEPAR 01030HV FridayParts $39.99
Fuel / water separatorP552952Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE DZ130550, JOHN DEERE RE532952, NAPA 3969, BALDWIN BF9866-O FridayParts $59.99
Fuel / water separatorP551858Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE AT365869, JOHN DEERE RE503676, NAPA 3780, BALDWIN BF1265 FridayParts $39.00 KuduParts $48.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The John Deere 6090HF484 in this set also powers 6 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler230REOZJE, 250REOZJD, 250REOZJE, 275REOZJD, 275REOZJE
AKSAAPD-ULJ275

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 6090HF484
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Cleaner Dry—
Fuel filterGM80460 Amazon eBay $93.00 PartsGeek $48.97
Fuel filterPrimaryGM50263 Amazon eBay $99.99
Oil filter11/14/24, 432hrs×1GM48731 Amazon eBay $49.99 NAPA $3.59
BatteryBattery Box and Cables×2—
BeltRadiator - Unit Mounted, Blower Fan and Fan Drive—
Coolant53.5 L—
Oil33.4 L—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 6090HF484 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere RE587794 John Deere 4S00686R John Deere AH115833 John Deere F071151 John Deere F071150

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is rated 230 kW standby (288.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is powered by the John Deere 6090HF484 engine.

What fuel does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 use?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 runs on Diesel #2.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The John Deere 6090HF484 engine in the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 has an oil capacity of 31.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 hold?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 cooling system holds 53.5 liters (14.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is rated 210 kW prime, against 230 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is rated at 84.5 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 weigh?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 has a dry weight of 3080 kg (6790 lb).

What voltage does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 produce?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 is offered in 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V.

What battery does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 use?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 uses 24 V each, 950 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which oil filter part number does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 take?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 uses oil filter part number GM48731.

What fuel filter fits the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 uses fuel filter part numbers GM80460, GM50263.

Which air filter part number does the MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 take?

The MTU MTU 6R0150 DS230 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE RE587794, JOHN DEERE 4S00686R.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
4UA1015 Relay I/O Board1Battery Amazon eBay
CB125100-200Coolant heater, 2500W, 120V1Service part / kit eBay
D-292865Battery charger, 120/240V, 5.1/3AService part / kit eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby50%45.512.01
Standby75%64.216.96
Standby100%74.319.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU6R0150DS230 210kW Prime (collicutt.com)Spec sheet — MTU6R0150DS230 230kW Standby (MTU)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter GM80460$48.97
Fuel filter (primary) GM50263$99.99
Oil filter GM48731$3.59
3 priced items$152.55