Home›MTU›MTU 4R0113 DS44

MTU 4R0113 DS44 Generator Set

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is a 35 kW (44 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045TF280 engine. It is available at 220 V, 380 V, 400 V and 415 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 66 A. It holds about 13 L (3.4 gal) of oil and 18.9 L (5.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-31 battery rated 925 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 1781×800×1321 mm (70.1×31.5×52.0 in), weighs about 943 kg (2079 lb) and produces 78.1 dBA at 7 m. The same 4045TF280 engine also powers generator sets from Morse.

35 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
13.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 35–40 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 35–40 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 4R0113 DS44

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power35 kW
Standby kVA44
Prime power32 kW
Oil capacity13.0 L
Alternator361CSL1601
Voltage options220 V, 380 V, 400 V, 415 V
Phase3
Rated current66 A
Power factor0.8
Battery group31
Battery cranking925 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity18.9 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1781×800×1321 mm
Dry weight943 kg
Sound level78.1 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 4045TF280
Oil capacity13.0 L
Coolant capacity8.5 L
Displacement4.5 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045TF280

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The John Deere 4045TF280 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MorseGCRS-40-40

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4045TF280
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterCheck compressor air filter element301315 Amazon eBay
Fuel filter—
Oil filterCheck compressor oil and oil filter302601500 hr Amazon eBay $94.99
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant18.9 L—10 hr
Oil13.0—500 hr
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4045TF280 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Fuel filter: John Deere AE29052 John Deere AR29586R John Deere AR50041 John Deere DQ24057 John Deere MX85749
  • Fuel filter (primary): John Deere DQ24057 John Deere AT274723 John Deere RE62418 John Deere RE62419 John Deere RE61723

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is rated 35 kW standby (44.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is powered by the John Deere 4045TF280 engine.

What fuel does the MTU 4R0113 DS44 use?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The John Deere 4045TF280 engine in the MTU 4R0113 DS44 has an oil capacity of 13.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 4R0113 DS44 hold?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 cooling system holds 18.9 liters (5.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is rated 32 kW prime (40 kVA), against 35 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is rated at 78.1 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 has a dry weight of 943 kg (2078 lb).

What voltages is the MTU 4R0113 DS44 available in?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 is offered in 220 V, 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 4R0113 DS44 require?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 925 CCA, group 31, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 uses a 361CSL1601 alternator.

What oil filter does the MTU 4R0113 DS44 use?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 uses oil filter part number 302601.

What fuel filter fits the MTU 4R0113 DS44?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 uses fuel filter part numbers JOHN DEERE DQ24057, JOHN DEERE AT274723, JOHN DEERE AE29052.

What air filter does the MTU 4R0113 DS44 use?

The MTU 4R0113 DS44 uses air filter part number 301315.

Parts

14
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
301315Air Filter Element for Compressor1Air filter Amazon eBay
302600Air/Oil Coalescer Element, spin-on canister1Hydraulic filter Amazon eBay
302601Oil Filter Element for Compressor1Oil filter Amazon eBay $94.99
200389Frame & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200390Engine & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200391Generator & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200392Radiator & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay $26.99 FridayParts $40.99
200393Instruments & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200394Gator & Parts, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200395Compressor & Parts, GCRS-40-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200396Cooler & Parts, GCRS-40-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
200403Decal & Parts, GCRS-40-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay
307398Relief Valve (drawn as 39124)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
61371Optional Rear Shaft Guard, GC-40 JD4045 T31Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%6.91.8
Prime75%9.82.6
Prime100%12.53.3
Standby50%7.62.0
Standby75%10.72.8
Standby100%13.83.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 23902 PG Spec 4R0113DS44 44kVA 3D 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23903 PG Spec 4R0113DS44 40kVA 3E 50Hz (MTU)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 302601$94.99
1 priced item$94.99