Home›MQ Power›MQ Power DCA25SSIU2

MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 Generator Set

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is a 22 kW (27.5 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Isuzu AA-4LE2 engine. It is available at 120 V, 127 V, 139 V, 208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 254 V, 277 V, 416 V, 440 V and 480 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 60 A. It holds about 8.5 L (2.2 gal) of oil and 6.6 L (1.7 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 1850×750×1000 mm (72.8×29.5×39.4 in), weighs about 635 kg (1400 lb) and produces 64 dBA. An integrated tank holds 65 L (17.2 gal).

22 kW
Standby
2.179 L
Displacement
8.5 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power22 kW
Standby kVA27
Prime power20 kW
EmissionsTier 2
Oil capacity8.5 L
Voltage options120 V, 127 V, 139 V, 208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 254 V, 277 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V
Phase1 and 3
Rated current60 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity6.6 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1850×750×1000 mm
Dry weight635 kg
Wet weight703 kg
Sound level64.0 dBA
Fuel tank65.0 L

Engine

Isuzu AA-4LE2
Oil capacity8.5 L
Coolant capacity6.6 L
Displacement2.179 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Isuzu AA-4LE2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—50 hr
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant6.6—
Oil8.5—
Spark plug—

Service specifications

3
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
SpeedEngine speed (frequency) after adjustment52Hz50 Hz operation
SpeedStandard engine speed (frequency)62Hzbefore derating
SpeedUnit operating frequency50Hzafter derating adjustment

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

1
Overseas Tier II Engine Speed Reduction for 50 Hz adjustment

⚠ FOR USE ON OVERSEAS UNITS ONLY

⚠ UNIT WILL BE DERATED AFTER ADJUSTMENT

⚠ A QUALIFIED ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN MUST MAKE ALL ADJUSTMENTS. MQ POWER IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO EQUIPMENT AND/OR COMPONENTS RESULTANT FROM UNQUALIFIED PERSONNEL.

  1. Locate the engine speed adjustment screw and jam nut on the injection pump governor housing (Figure 1).
  2. Loosen the jam nut of the engine speed adjustment screw by turning the jam nut counter clockwise approximately three (3) turns (Figure 2).
  3. Start and run the engine using the normal starting procedures.
  4. While observing the engine speed and the frequency, turn the engine speed adjustment screw counter clockwise until the proper frequency is achieved.
  5. Maintain position on the engine speed adjustment screw and tighten the jam nut by turning the jam nut clockwise until tight (Figure 3).
  6. Should any adjustment errors occur, verify frequency and adjust as needed by following Steps 1 thru 5.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is rated 22 kW standby (27.5 kVA).

Which engine powers the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is powered by the Isuzu AA-4LE2 engine.

What fuel does the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 use?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The Isuzu AA-4LE2 engine in the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 has an oil capacity of 8.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 cooling system holds 6.6 liters (1.7 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is rated 20 kW prime (25 kVA), against 22 kW standby.

How loud is the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is rated at 64.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 weigh?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 has a dry weight of 635 kg (1399 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 has a 65 liter (17 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 produce?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 is offered in 120 V, 127 V, 139 V, 208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 1 and 3-phase.

What size battery does the MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 need?

The MQ Power DCA25SSIU2 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Repair guides

1

Step-by-step procedures compiled from the MQ Power service manual for this model.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
5819000200Motor StopperService part / kit Amazon eBay
DCA-25USIBattery Connections1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $182.99
M1923100004Voltage Selector SwitchService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%2.20.58
Prime50%3.280.87
Prime75%4.51.19
Prime100%5.981.58

Available documents

Spec sheet — DCA25SSIU2 Rev 3 (MQ Power)Reference — TRLR85XF Rev 0 (MQ Power)Service manual — 2005.07.06 (Overseas 50hz Deration) (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.