Home›MQ Power›MQ Power DCA15SPX3

MQ Power DCA15SPX3 Generator Set

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 is a 16.5 kW (16.5 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kubota V2203-KB engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 7.6 L (2.0 gal) of oil and 7.4 L (2.0 gal) of coolant.

16.5 kW
Standby
2.197 L
Displacement
7.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power16.5 kW
Standby kVA16
Prime power15 kW
EmissionsTier 2
Oil capacity7.6 L

Engine

Kubota V2203-KB
Oil capacity7.6 L
Coolant capacity7.4 L
Displacement2.197 L
AspirationNaturally aspirated
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Kubota V2203-KB

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550939Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1641432430, KUBOTA 16432430, NAPA 1521, NAPA 21521 FridayParts $23.20
Oil filterP550008Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1540232091, KUBOTA 1540232420, NAPA 1515, NAPA 1775 FridayParts $25.73
Fuel filterP550127Fuel Filter, Spin-OnKUBOTA 1522143170, KUBOTA 1522143171, NAPA 3390, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811936 KuduParts $16.00
Fuel filterP502161Fuel Filter, CartridgeKUBOTA 1522143160, KUBOTA 15221431600, NAPA 3507, BALDWIN PF717 KuduParts $11.00 FridayParts $13.62
Fuel / water separatorP550248Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainNAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF1226, CLAAS 0006495000, CLAAS 0006495001 FridayParts $229.00
Fuel / water separatorP551039Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainNAPA 3192, BALDWIN BF1257, CLUB CAR 102614001, CLUB CAR 102703401 FridayParts $25.40 KuduParts $97.00

Filters & service parts

model family
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterevery 50 hours—50 hr
Fuel filterevery 400 hours or so—400 hr
Oil filteras needed—

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the MQ Power DCA15SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 is rated 16.5 kW standby (16.5 kVA).

What engine is in the MQ Power DCA15SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 is powered by the Kubota V2203-KB engine.

What fuel does the MQ Power DCA15SPX3 use?

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MQ Power DCA15SPX3?

The Kubota V2203-KB engine in the MQ Power DCA15SPX3 has an oil capacity of 7.6 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MQ Power DCA15SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 cooling system holds 7.4 liters (2.0 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MQ Power DCA15SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA15SPX3 is rated 15 kW prime (15 kVA), against 16.5 kW standby.

Parts

15model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
020000001Air Filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
020000002Oil Filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
020000003Fuel Filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
020000004Coolant Filter1Coolant filter Amazon eBay
020000005Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
020000006Spark Plug1Spark plug Amazon eBay
020000007Pump1Pump Amazon eBay
020000008Seal1Seal Amazon eBay
020000009Gasket1Gasket Amazon eBay
020000010Thermostat1Thermostat Amazon eBay
020000011Impeller1Impeller Amazon eBay
020000012Injectors1Injector Amazon eBay
020000013Sensor1Sensor Amazon eBay
020000014Hose1Hose Amazon eBay
DCA-15SPX3Air Cleaner Element1Air filter Amazon eBay $53.10

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — DCA15SPX3 Rev 0 (MQ Power)Reference — DCA15SPX3 (MQ Power)Parts manual — Whisperwatt DCA15SPX3 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine