Home›MQ Power›MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator

MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator Generator Set

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator is a 150 kW (1800 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine. It is available at 120/240 V and 120/208 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1800 A. It holds about 7.8 L (2.1 gal) of oil and 29.5 L (7.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 35 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 750 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 2540×2210×1830 mm (100.0×87.0×72.0 in) and weighs about 2994 kg (6601 lb). An integrated tank holds 567.7 L (150.0 gal). The same QSL9-G2 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan.

150 kW
Standby
8.9 L
Displacement
7.8 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 150–155 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 150–155 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power150 kW
Standby kVA1800
EmissionsTier 3 EPA Certified
ControllerMurphy Engine Diagnostic Display
Oil capacity7.8 L
AlternatorMarathon Magnaplus / 431PSL6208 (4-pole, Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V
PhaseSingle - zig zag / Three - 4 wire
Rated current1800 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker700 A
Battery group2 x 750 cca
Battery cranking750 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity29.5 L
Max ambient35 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2540×2210×1830 mm
Dry weight2994 kg
Fuel tank567.7 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2
Oil capacity26.5 L
Coolant capacity29.5 L
Displacement8.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged and CAC
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP553000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 3318853, CUMMINS 3825970, NAPA 1748, NAPA 1748XD FridayParts $125.00
Fuel filterP550774Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 3959612, CUMMINS 5301448, HYUNDAI 11LB70020, WIRTGEN 195744 KuduParts $34.00 FridayParts $35.90
Fuel / water separatorP550848Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3973233, CUMMINS 4931955, NAPA 3732, LINDE 0019830505 FridayParts $50.99
Coolant filterP552071Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusCUMMINS 299080, CUMMINS 299880, NAPA 4071, TORO 012706560 FridayParts $37.53

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/OnanDSHAA 60 Hz, DSHAC

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable, Paper insert—100 hr
Fuel filterSpin-on type—100 hr
Oil filterSpin-on type—100 hr
Battery2 x 750 cca—100 hr
BeltMechanical Fan Drive—100 hr
Coolant29.5 L—
Oil26.5 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

How many kW is the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator is rated 150 kW standby (1800.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine.

Is the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator diesel or gas?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator take?

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine in the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator has an oil capacity of 26.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator cooling system holds 29.5 liters (7.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator weigh?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator has a dry weight of 2994 kg (6600 lb).

What size fuel tank does the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator have?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator has a 567.7 liter (150 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator available in?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, Single - zig zag / Three - 4 wire-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator require?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 750 CCA, group 2 x 750 cca, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator use?

The MQ Power 1800 Amp Diesel Studio Generator uses a Marathon Magnaplus / 431PSL6208 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class H.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
431PSL6206Marathon Magna Plus / 431PSL62061Alternator Amazon
QSL9-G2Cummins / QSL9-G21Engine Amazon
1000ALCD Ammeter1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $4950.85

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%18.04.7
Standby50%35.29.3
Standby75%35.013.4
Standby100%64.016.8

Available documents

Reference — MQ EGS1800C3H Cummins-QSL9-G2 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.