Home›MQ Power›MQ Power EGS1600C3H

MQ Power EGS1600C3H Generator Set

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H is a 192 kW Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine. It is available at 120/240 V and 120/208 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1600 A. It holds about 26.5 L (7.0 gal) of oil and 7.8 L (2.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set weighs about 2994 kg (6601 lb). An integrated tank holds 567.7 L (150.0 gal). The same QSL9-G2 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan.

192 kW
Standby
8.9 L
Displacement
26.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Compare with other 190–195 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power192 kW
EmissionsTier 3 EPA Certified
ControllerGenerator Controller with Murphy Engine Diagnostic Monitoring System
Oil capacity26.5 L
AlternatorMarathon 431PSL6208
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V
PhaseSingle - zig zag, Three - 4 wire
Rated current1600 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker600 A
Coolant capacity7.8 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dry weight2994 kg
Fuel tank567.7 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2
Oil capacity26.5 L
Coolant capacity29.5 L
Displacement8.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged and CAC
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP553000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 3318853, CUMMINS 3825970, NAPA 1748, NAPA 1748XD FridayParts $125.00
Fuel filterP550774Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 3959612, CUMMINS 5301448, HYUNDAI 11LB70020, WIRTGEN 195744 KuduParts $34.00 FridayParts $35.90
Fuel / water separatorP550848Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3973233, CUMMINS 4931955, NAPA 3732, LINDE 0019830505 FridayParts $50.99
Coolant filterP552071Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusCUMMINS 299080, CUMMINS 299880, NAPA 4071, TORO 012706560 FridayParts $37.53

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 in this set also powers 3 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/OnanDSHAA 60 Hz, DSHAC, QSL9-G2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable, Paper insert—100 hr
Fuel filterSpin-on type—100 hr
Oil filterFull flow, spin-on—100 hr
Battery2 x 750 cca—100 hr
BeltVariable Speed Hydraulic Fan Drive—100 hr
Coolant29.5 L—
Oil26.5 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What size generator is the MQ Power EGS1600C3H?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H is rated 192 kW standby.

What engine does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H use?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine.

What fuel does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H use?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H take?

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G2 engine in the MQ Power EGS1600C3H has an oil capacity of 26.5 liters.

How much coolant does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H hold?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H cooling system holds 7.8 liters (2.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H weigh?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H has a dry weight of 2994 kg (6600 lb).

What size fuel tank does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H have?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H has a 567.7 liter (150 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H produce?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, Single - zig zag, Three - 4 wire-phase.

What alternator does the MQ Power EGS1600C3H use?

The MQ Power EGS1600C3H uses a Marathon 431PSL6208 alternator.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
431PSL6206Marathon Magna Plus / 431PSL62061Alternator Amazon
QSL9-G2Cummins / QSL9-G21Engine Amazon
1000ALCD Ammeter1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $4950.85

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%18.04.7
Standby50%35.09.3
Standby75%51.013.4
Standby100%64.016.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — MQ EGS1600C3H Cummins-QSL9-G2 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.