Home›Kohler›Kohler KDI 3404 TM

Kohler KDI 3404 TM Generator Set

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM is a 61 kW Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KDI 3404TM engine. It operates at 50 Hz. It holds about 15.6 L (4.1 gal) of oil and 4.5 L (1.2 gal) of coolant. The set weighs about 405 kg (893 lb).

61 kW
Standby
3.359 L
Displacement
15.6 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power61 kW
Prime power55.5 kW
EmissionsNot emissioned
Oil capacity15.6 L
Dry weight405 kg
Wet weight447 kg

Engine

Kohler KDI 3404TM
Oil capacity15.6 L
Coolant capacity4.5 L
Displacement3.359 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KDI 3404TM
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filtercartridge replacement—5000 hr
Fuel filterControl water filter cartridge—500 hr
Oil filtercartridge replacement×1—250 hr
BatteryOne, 650 CCA—5000 hr
BeltCheck Poly-V alternator—1500 hr
Coolantcheck level—1000 hr
Oilcheck level15.6—250 hr
Spark plug—

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
oilChange500 hrMinimum 500 hours oil change interval

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelNo 1 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 1-D S 15 and No 2 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 2-D S 15, S 500 for mechanical models onlyASTM D 975-09 B

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kohler KDI 3404 TM?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM is rated 61 kW standby.

What engine is in the Kohler KDI 3404 TM?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM is powered by the Kohler KDI 3404TM engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler KDI 3404 TM run on?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler KDI 3404 TM?

The Kohler KDI 3404TM engine in the Kohler KDI 3404 TM has an oil capacity of 15.6 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler KDI 3404 TM?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM cooling system holds 4.5 liters (1.2 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler KDI 3404 TM?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM is rated 55.5 kW prime, against 61 kW standby.

How much does the Kohler KDI 3404 TM weigh?

The Kohler KDI 3404 TM has a dry weight of 405 kg (892 lb).

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Warning YELLOW light turn onEngine ECU has detect a malfunctionsContact KOHLER authorised workshops
The engine does not startSulphated battery terminals corrodedClean the battery terminals
Frozen fuelContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Clogged fuel filterReplace with a new filter
Air suction in fuel systemContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Clogged air filterReplace with a new filter

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Kohler KDI 3404 TM troubleshooting guide (22 entries) →

Parts

5
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
F-44kerosene, NATO designationFuel Amazon eBay
F-63kerosene, NATO designation, equivalent to F-34/F-35 with additivesFuel Amazon eBay
ED0010101730-SCamshaftService part / kit Amazon eBay
ED0010101820-SCamshaftService part / kit Amazon eBay $1282.30
ED0014603650-SSix Nicks SN8Service part / kit Amazon eBay $58.64

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Engine spec — KDI Power Unit (Kohler)Spec sheet — WPC PO1109 50-kW-Kohler-50REOZK-Submittal (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6982 (Kohler)Service manual — KOHLER-engine-KDI3404TM-OPM-EN (Kohler)Service manual — TP-6982-OPM-Kohler-Diesel-KDI-3404-TM (Kohler)Service manual — tp6983 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.