Home›Kohler›Kohler 800REOZM

Kohler 800REOZM Generator Set

The Kohler 800REOZM is a 810 kW (1013 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2 engine. It is available at 480 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 962.3 A. It holds about 120 L (31.7 gal) of oil and 303 L (80.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 1150 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 4968×1854×2419 mm (195.6×73.0×95.2 in). The same S12A2-Y2PTAW-2 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Generac, Rudox Power Generation and Simson-Maxwell.

810 kW
Standby
33.93 L
Displacement
120.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the 800REOZM

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
GM13951Fuel filter (secondary)see priceAmazon

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power810 kW
Standby kVA1013
Prime power730 kW
EmissionsTier 2 EPA-Certified for Stationary Emergency Applications
Oil capacity120.0 L
Alternator5M4036
Voltage options480 V
Phase3
Rated current962.3 A
Power factor1
Battery cranking1150 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity303.0 L
Engine jacket water100.0 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4968×1854×2419 mm

Engine

Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2
Oil capacity26.4 L
Coolant capacity26.4 L
Displacement33.93 L
AspirationTurbo-charged, InterCooler
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

4 brands

The Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2 in this set also powers 7 generator sets sold under 4 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Generac33.9L, MD750, MD800, SD800
AKSAAPD-ULM800
Rudox Power GenerationERM800
Simson-MaxwellSMW800 T6-T2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—2000 hr
Fuel filterCartridge×3—2000 hr
Fuel filterSecondaryGM13951 Amazon eBay
Oil filter515.6 hrs, 3/7/24×3GM32057 Amazon eBay $9.99
BatteryDual, 24×2—2000 hr
BeltLevel 1 Fan and Belt Guards—2000 hr
Coolant303.0 L—
Coolant filterClean Element—2000 hr
Oil120.0 L—
Spark plugBosch P Type x 2—2000 hr

Service specifications

30
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
Other10 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B361.95mm (14.25 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange outside diameter C406.4mm (16.0 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B431.80mm (17.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange outside diameter C482.6mm (19.0 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B476.25mm (18.75 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange outside diameter C533.4mm (21.0 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B539.75mm (21.25 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange outside diameter C596.9mm (23.5 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B577.85mm (22.75 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange outside diameter C635.0mm (25.0 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B635.00mm (25.00 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange outside diameter C698.5mm (27.5 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D20, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B215.90mm (8.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange outside diameter C241.30mm (9.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B254.0mm (10.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange outside diameter C279.4mm (11.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B298.45mm (11.75 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange outside diameter C342.9mm (13.5 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
OtherWeld flange angle A (10, 12, 14 in. nominal pipe size)30deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (16, 18, 20 in. nominal pipe size)22.5deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (5, 6, 8 in. nominal pipe size)45deg.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 800REOZM?

The Kohler 800REOZM is rated 810 kW standby (1013.0 kVA).

What engine does the Kohler 800REOZM use?

The Kohler 800REOZM is powered by the Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2 engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 800REOZM use?

The Kohler 800REOZM runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler 800REOZM?

The Mitsubishi S12A2-Y2PTAW-2 engine in the Kohler 800REOZM has an oil capacity of 26.4 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler 800REOZM hold?

The Kohler 800REOZM cooling system holds 303 liters (80.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 800REOZM?

The Kohler 800REOZM is rated 730 kW prime (913 kVA), against 810 kW standby.

What voltage does the Kohler 800REOZM produce?

The Kohler 800REOZM is offered in 480 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Kohler 800REOZM use?

The Kohler 800REOZM uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 1150 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Kohler 800REOZM?

The Kohler 800REOZM uses a 5M4036 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Kohler 800REOZM take?

The Kohler 800REOZM uses oil filter part number GM32057.

What fuel filter fits the Kohler 800REOZM?

The Kohler 800REOZM uses fuel filter part number GM13951.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
057-263DSE7410 MKII & DSE7420 MKII Operator Manual1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%63.016.7
Prime50%108.428.6
Prime75%158.841.9
Prime100%222.158.7
Standby25%66.717.6
Standby50%118.631.3
Standby75%174.446.1
Standby100%255.167.4

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-800REOZMD (Kohler)Reference (Kohler)Reference — G6-39 0918AZ (Kohler)Reference — kohler-800reozmb-sn-2231580-load-test-report-and-inspection-checklist-1772112768 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6057 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6289 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter GM32057$9.99
1 priced item$9.99