Home›Kohler›Kohler 600REOZM

Kohler 600REOZM Generator Set

The Kohler 600REOZM is a 565 kW (706 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 100 L (26.4 gal) of oil and 178 L (47.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 800 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 4010×1702×2255 mm (157.9×67.0×88.8 in). The same S6R-Y2PTAW-1 engine also powers generator sets from Rudox Power Generation.

565 kW
Standby
24.51 L
Displacement
100.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the 600REOZM

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
GM21663Fuel filter (secondary)see priceAmazon

Oil system

1 required

Belts

1 required
GM31383Beltsee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power565 kW
Standby kVA706
Prime power525 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerDecision-Maker 3+, Decision-Maker 550, Decision-Maker 6000
Oil capacity100.0 L
Alternator5M4030, 5M4032, 5M4164, 5M4272, 5M4276 (4-pole, Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 127/220 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking800 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Starting system24 V DC
Coolant capacity178.0 L
Engine jacket water50.0 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4010×1702×2255 mm
Wet weight5897 kg

Engine

Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1
Oil capacity100.0 L
Coolant capacity50.0 L
Displacement24.51 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Rudox Power GenerationERM600

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter2, Cartridge—
Fuel filterSecondaryGM21663 Amazon eBay
Oil filter3, CartridgeGM38852 Amazon eBay $53.27 NAPA $37.54
BeltGM31383 Amazon eBay
Coolant253.0 L—
Oil100.0 L—

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Fuel#2 DieselRecommended fuel

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 600REOZM?

The Kohler 600REOZM is rated 565 kW standby (706.0 kVA).

What engine does the Kohler 600REOZM use?

The Kohler 600REOZM is powered by the Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1 engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 600REOZM use?

The Kohler 600REOZM runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler 600REOZM?

The Mitsubishi S6R-Y2PTAW-1 engine in the Kohler 600REOZM has an oil capacity of 100.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Kohler 600REOZM?

The Kohler 600REOZM cooling system holds 178 liters (47.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 600REOZM?

The Kohler 600REOZM is rated 525 kW prime (656 kVA), against 565 kW standby.

What voltage does the Kohler 600REOZM produce?

The Kohler 600REOZM is offered in 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Kohler 600REOZM need?

The Kohler 600REOZM uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet. The starting system is 24 V DC.

What alternator comes on the Kohler 600REOZM?

The Kohler 600REOZM uses a 5M4030, 5M4032, 5M4164, 5M4272, 5M4276 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class H.

What oil filter does the Kohler 600REOZM use?

The Kohler 600REOZM uses oil filter part number GM38852.

What fuel filter fits the Kohler 600REOZM?

The Kohler 600REOZM uses fuel filter part number GM21663.

Parts

50model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
GM13942Oil Filter4Oil filter Amazon eBay $37.99 NAPA $27.83
GM13943Oil Filter (bypass)1Oil filter Amazon eBay $46.75
GM13944Thermostat4Thermostat eBay
GM13945Thermostat Gasket2Gasket eBay
GM13946Tip assembly, nozzle12Injector eBay $80.25
GM13947Filter, fuel4Fuel filter Amazon eBay $79.99 NAPA $16.98
GM13948Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
GM13950Oil Filter (bypass)1Oil filter Amazon eBay $23.66 NAPA $41.20
GM13951Fuel Filter2Fuel filter Amazon eBay
GM13952Fuel Filter4Fuel filter Amazon eBay
GM13953Thermostat2Thermostat Amazon eBay
GM14525V-Belt (set of 4)1Belt Amazon eBay $94.95
GM14526V-Belt (set of 4)1Belt Amazon eBay $39.80
GM15752V-Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
GM15753V-Belt (alternator)1Belt Amazon eBay
GM15765Thermostat Gasket1Gasket eBay
GM21122V-Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
GM21663Fuel Filter2Fuel filter Amazon eBay
GM21727Thermostat Gasket2Gasket eBay
GM21733Tip assembly, nozzle16Injector Amazon eBay $176.95
GM21917V-Belt (alternator)1Belt Amazon eBay
GM31390Thermostat4Thermostat eBay
GM31436Tip assembly, nozzle6Injector eBay
GM32057Oil Filter4Oil filter Amazon eBay $9.99
GM35977Tip assembly, nozzle12Injector eBay
GM38852Oil Filter2Oil filter Amazon eBay $53.27 NAPA $37.54
GM14490Cap, sealing6Service part / kit buy
GM15146Bolt2Service part / kit buy
GM15164Nut6Service part / kit buy
GM15177Washer, spring4Service part / kit buy
GM15179Washer, spring1Service part / kit buy
GM15692Case, drive1Service part / kit buy
GM15957Bolt2Service part / kit buy
GM15958Bolt4Service part / kit buy
GM15974Bolt2Service part / kit buy
GM21689Stud6Service part / kit buy
GM21877Plate3Service part / kit buy
GM22093Bolt4Service part / kit buy
GM22094Bolt6Service part / kit buy
GM31263Head assembly, cylinder6Service part / kit buy
GM31274Camshaft1Service part / kit buy
GM31428Seat, pipe10Service part / kit buy
GM31429Seat, pipe6Service part / kit buy
GM31430Bolt4Service part / kit buy
GM31431Clamp2Service part / kit buy
GM31432Clamp2Service part / kit buy
GM31433Bushing, injection pipe6Service part / kit buy
GM31434Band, clip6Service part / kit buy
GM57281Clamp4Service part / kit buy
GM57282Bolt2Service part / kit buy

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%48.012.7
Prime50%89.023.6
Prime75%131.034.6
Prime100%173.045.6
Standby25%55.014.5
Standby50%95.025.2
Standby75%140.036.9
Standby100%193.050.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — Kohler-600REOZMB-spec-sheet (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6257 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6057 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6289 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter GM38852$37.54
1 priced item$37.54
Other sets with this engine