Home›Kohler›Kohler 500REOZT

Kohler 500REOZT Generator Set

The Kohler 500REOZT is a 504 kW (630 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE engine. It is available at 480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 48 L (12.7 gal) of oil and 60 L (15.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 6730×2050×3429 mm (265.0×80.7×135.0 in), weighs about 8918.3 kg (19661 lb) and produces 75 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 1770 L (467.6 gal), roughly 14 hours of runtime. The same TAD1641 GE engine also powers generator sets from Atlas Copco, Generac, Hipower, Rivera Diesel, SDMO and Volvo Penta.

504 kW
Standby
16.12 L
Displacement
48.0 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 500REOZT

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power504 kW
Standby kVA630
Prime power458 kW
EmissionsexIV
ControllerDecision-Maker 4000
Oil capacity48.0 L
AlternatorFast-Response PMG (Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options480 V
Phase3-phase
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1600 A
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity60.0 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)6730×2050×3429 mm
Dry weight8918 kg
Sound level75.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank1770.0 L
Tank runtime14 hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE
Oil capacity42.0 L
Coolant capacity60.0 L
Displacement16.12 L
Aspirationturbocharged, intercooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552040Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3798, CLAAS 0000687120, CLAAS 0025981840, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811645 buy

Same engine, other brands

6 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE in this set also powers 8 generator sets sold under 6 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOR550K, V550C2
Volvo PentaTAD1641GE, V500UC
Atlas CopcoQAS 500 Volvo
GeneracVWE550
HipowerHVW 515 T6
Rivera DieselRVL 513

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterreplaceable paper insert—500 hr
Fuel filter16045491001000 hr eBay $31.25
Oil filterspin-on type—150 hr
Battery—50 hr
Belt—2000 hr
Coolant15.9 gal—500 hr
Oilliter/h (US gal/h)—150 hr
Spark plug—

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
12-lead optional voltage connections12Alternator optional feature
4-lead dedicated voltages4Alternator standard feature
110/127/139/240/254/277single-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications; some models n/a
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phasereconnectableTowable generator model specifications
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT is rated 504 kW standby (630.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 500REOZT use?

The Kohler 500REOZT runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler 500REOZT take?

The Volvo Penta TAD1641 GE engine in the Kohler 500REOZT has an oil capacity of 42.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler 500REOZT hold?

The Kohler 500REOZT cooling system holds 60 liters (15.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT is rated 458 kW prime (573 kVA), against 504 kW standby.

How loud is the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT is rated at 75.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Kohler 500REOZT weigh?

The Kohler 500REOZT has a dry weight of 8918 kg (19661 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT has a 1770 liter (468 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 14 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Kohler 500REOZT produce?

The Kohler 500REOZT is offered in 480 V, 3-phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Kohler 500REOZT require?

The Kohler 500REOZT uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Kohler 500REOZT?

The Kohler 500REOZT uses a Fast-Response PMG alternator. Insulation class Class H.

What fuel filter does the Kohler 500REOZT use?

The Kohler 500REOZT uses fuel filter part number 1604549100.

Parts

49
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
3803637Injector/UIInjector eBay $193.19 FridayParts $298.77
7746012Air filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
7746022Oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay
7746032Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
SPN102TURBO BOOST PRESS turbo boost pressureTurbocharger Amazon eBay
SPN104TURBO OIL PRESS turbo oil pressureTurbocharger Amazon eBay
SPN16FUEL FILTER DIFF P pressure difference over fuel filterFuel filter Amazon eBay
SPN95FUEL FILTER DIFF P pressure difference over fuel filterFuel filter Amazon eBay
SPN97WATER IN FUEL water in fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay
SPN99OIL FILTER DIFF P pressure difference over oil filterOil filter Amazon eBay
AV133539-03GPart for 500REOZT exIV1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AV137912-01GPart for 500REOZT exIV2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
CL130110-200Hotstart Pre heater1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05
FMI00HIGH LEVEL SHUTDOWN high level shutdownService part / kit Amazon eBay
FMI01LOW LEVEL SHUTDOWN low level shutdownService part / kit Amazon eBay
FMI15HIGH LEVEL WARNING high level warningService part / kit Amazon eBay
FMI16HIGH LEVEL ALARM high level alarmService part / kit Amazon eBay
FMI17LOW LEVEL WARNING low level warningService part / kit Amazon eBay
FMI18LOW LEVEL ALARM low level alarmService part / kit Amazon eBay
GM41339Cylinder head (includes items 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM41427Rocker arm shaft (includes item 2)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65855Cylinder head (includes 2--34)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM65981Rocker arm shaft1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM78736Rocker arm6Service part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN100OIL PRESSURE oil pressureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN101CRANKCASE PRESS crankcase pressureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN105INTAKE MANIF TEMP intake manifold temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN106AIR INLET PRESSURE air inlet pressureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN110COOLANT TEMP coolant temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN111COOLANT LEVEL coolant levelService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN158BATT VOLTAGE battery voltageService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN171AMBIENT AIR TEMP ambient air temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN172AIR IN TEMP air in temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN174FUEL TEMP fuel temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN175OIL TEMP oil temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN190SPEED speedService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN51THROTTLE POS throttle positionService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN52INTERCOOL TEMP intercooler temperatureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN94FUEL PRESS fuel pressureService part / kit Amazon eBay
SPN98OIL LEVEL oil levelService part / kit Amazon eBay
TAD1641GEEngine Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $74.66 FridayParts $23.99 SinoCMP $249.00
X25.1to be wired for the remote start switch.Service part / kit eBay
X25.2to be wired for the remote start switch.Service part / kit buy
X25.3TerminalsService part / kit FridayParts $27.99 SinoCMP $99.00
X25.4TerminalsService part / kit FridayParts $153.99

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%59.7815.8
Prime75%88.7923.5
Prime100%120.7331.9

Available documents

Alternator spec — tp6860Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — g5572 (Kohler)Reference (Kohler)Reference — Generators4 (Kohler)Reference — Katalog-promyshlennoj-produktsii (Kohler)Reference — tp6898 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6828 (Kohler)Service manual — REOZT Dry Contact Kits (2022 01 10 11 52 25 UTC) (Kohler)Service manual — tp7080 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 1604549100$31.25
1 priced item$31.25